Pike Stones

Chorley
Anglezarke
Summary : Remains of a Neolithic chambered long cairn. Scheduled.
More information : (SD 62701720) Pike Stones (NAT) Chambered Long Cairn (NR). (1)

The 'Pike Stones' is a chambered long cairn of the Cotswold-Severn type which stands on private land on Anglezarke Moor and is situated on a low ridge forming an island in the moorland peat. It is 150ft long by 50ft at its widest, loose debris showing where it is not covered by moorland vegetation, and it appears to have been bounded by dry-stone walling. Probing shows no sign of lateral ditches. Five large slabs forming all that remains of the burial chamber can be seen centrally positioned (approximately 25ft from the north end). Around the inner end of the chamber is a roughly circular area about 25ft across, containing numerous stones of a size intermediate between those of the chamber and those in the rest of the cairn, their distribution suggests the original presence of some kind of structure behind the chamber or around part of it, as in some Cotswold-Severn tombs (eg Nympsfield, Ty Isaf, Notsgrove).

In the rear part of the cairn regularities in the packing of the stones indicate possible constructional details and a depression in its eastern side near the southern end suggests the previous existence of a side chamber. (2)

A 25" AM survey has been made. (3)

Mainly as described and planned though there is no trace of drystone walling and no other distinct features, apart from the chamber, discernible. Published survey (25") revised. (4)

SD 6270 1718. Pike stones chambered long cairn. Scheduled RSM No 23731. (5)

The monument was briefly visited during a rapid perambulation of Anglezarke Moor to inspect damage following the moorland fire of early May 2011. It is largely as described, although no evidence was seen for some of the finer constructional details of the cairn alleged by authority 2, as has been noted by previous commentators (auths 4 and 6a). It appears unaffected by the recent fire which largely seems to have passed it by. (6)