Church Of St Catherine

Blisland
Grid Ref : SX1461607324
Summary : Templar's church from 1150-1312, then Hospitaller's church until the Dissolution, heavily restored between 1852-1883 by Silvanus Trevail. Snecked granite and moorstone with granite dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with decorative fish-scale slates and slate barge boards. Nave and chancel in one with gabled ends to lower north transept and south porch. Church had fallen into state of decay when fund set up for restoration in 1850. Although the base of the tower may date from the late 12th or early 13th century, the church was almost entirely rebuilt by Silvanus Trevail, who drew up the plans free of charge. There are the remains of a Norman font and much of the earlier dressed stone has been reused in the church and building to the south. Church reputedly rebuilt on earlier foundations with west tower, nave and chancel, north transept and south porch.
More information : (SX 14617324) St. Catherine's Church (NAT) (1)

St. Catherine's Church belonged originally to the commandery of the Knights Templars which was established at this site in the 12th century. At the suppression of the order in 1314 the establishment passed to the Knights Hospitallers although this is disputed by Knowles & Hadcock, a priest being licensed to celebrate at Temple in 1371. (See SX 17 SE 85 for site of 12th century causeys). The church was in ruins in the 19th century and rebuilt in 1883 incorporating some 13th century work. There is a late 12th century font. (2-4)

Late 12th-Early 13th century, heavily restored between 1852-83 by Silvanus Trevail. Was in ruins prior to restoration. Contains a Norman font and fabric from the original church has been incorporated into the existing church. Graded II*. (5)