Round Loaf

Chorley
Anglezarke
Summary : Mound scheduled as a Bronze Age bowl barrow. Most likely a natural, glacial feature.
More information : (SD 63791821) Round Loaf (NAT)Tumulus (NR). (1)

The Round Loaf barrow on Anglezarke has been surveyed by the Chorley and District Archaeological Society. (2)

This very large mound is slightly elongated, with axes of 53.0m N-S by 41.0m E-W, and an average height of 3.0m. The top is hollowed by an apparently recent disturbance. There is no trace of a ditch. Its very large size raises some doubt as to the identification of this feature as a barrow, but there is no other apparent explanation. It is quite definitely artificial, the point where the slopes of the mound meet the natural ground level being clearly defined, particularly when viewed in profile (see photograph). (3)

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Condition unchanged. Despite the sharp profile of Round Loaf, its size and superficial evidence of construction suggest that it is a natural feature. Whether or not it has been utilised as a barrow it is impossible to say. Large mounds of this type, while not common, do occur in the area, and at least one, also suspected of being a barrow (Priest's Crown SD 61 SE 12), has been proved by excavation to be glacial. (5)

SD 6379 1821. Round Loaf bowl barrow on Anglezarke Moor. Scheduled RSM No 23707. (6)

The alleged barrow was examined in 1983-5 by the Cumbria and Lancashire Archaeological Unit during a survey of Anglezarke and Rivington Moors (site 13).

The edge of the mound forms a sharp break of slope with respect to the moorland, and thus gives it an artificial appearance. On the top of the mound, however, erosion has exposed a compacted mineral soil within which Mesolithic flints have been found, implying that the mound is probably natural in origin. (7)

The monument was briefly visited during a rapid perambulation of Anglezarke Moor to inspect damage following the moorland fire of early May 2011.

It is as described. Although it does look remarkably like a barrow, its large size and fact that there is no evidence for a ditch or quarry nearby from which material to build it could have come does tend to suggest it is most likely a natural feature. The mineral soil reported by authority 7 was not seen.

The monument appears unaffected by the recent fire. (8)