Helman Tor

Lanlivery
Grid Ref : SX0618061640
Summary : Helman Tor is an enclosure occupying the tip of a spur between Breney Common and Red Moor. It is defined by a boulder-built wall joining granite outcrops, potentially enclosing an area circa 180 metres by 40 metres, with a possible entrance to the south. The full extent of walling on the west side of the hill has not been established. Small sub-rectangular platforms, some of them partly defined by walling, are present in the interior. There is a possible outer enclosure to the west (unexcavated), and field systems of unknown date cover the sides of the hill. English Heritage commissioned an evaluation carried out in 1986 by a team from Edinburgh University, directed by Roger Mercer. A single trench was cut across one of the platforms and the boulder wall. A linear hollow 0.5 metres deep behind the wall contained layers rich in Neolithic artefacts, apparently tipped in against the base of the wall. Almost a hundred vessels in the South-Western style were recovered during the excavations. The lithics included fragmentary axeheads. The fills of the hollow were cut by stakeholes and a hearth. At the southern edge of the excavation was a small structure with a paved floor. West of the hollow were a hearth and post- and stakeholes, interpreted as repeated replacement and rebuilding of shelters. Recent research into the dating of Early Neolithic enclosures suggests that Neolithic activity at Helman Tor began probably in 3750-3665 cal BC, and ended probably in 3565-3480 cal BC. It was in use probably for 125-275 years. The model suggests that the Helman Tor enclosure was slightly earlier than and may have been in use for a shorter period than was previously estimated. The shape of the distribution may suggest that it was constructed in circa 3700 cal BC. There is no evidence that tor enclosures were any later than the ditched enclosures to the east.
More information : (SX 061616) A Neolithic settlement on Helman Tor is surrounded by a massively built stone wall, see illustration. The interior of the site appears to have terraces cleared of rock, and the slopes of the hill are rough grass and bracken covered.

Two greenstone Neolithic axes have been found on the hill.

The W part of the area includes a large Iron Age hut circle (see SX 06 SE 21). (1)

The settlement as shown by authority 1 follows field hedges except at the SW where it runs along a trackway. No wall is visible on air photographs. There are no obvious signs of terrracing, the stone scatter being fairly general over the area except for a small clearing on a level area at SX 06156150. (1-2)

Neolithic/Bronze Age flints have been found in this area, see SX 06 SE 31, and a Neolithic axe is recorded from 'near Helman Tor', see SX 06 SE 32. A Neolithic adze has been found on Bodwen Farm, see SX 06 SE 29. (3)

The site was surveyed in detail in 1983 and showed the hilltop was defended by a boulder built wall along the esatern side with a less pronounced wall along the west. It enclosed and area of 1 hectare, with at least 19 platforms and `occupation stones' identified. Terrace 16 was excavated by mercer in 1986. This produced a large quality of flint, chert and five fragments of greenstone. Plain-bowl pottery of the south western style was also recovered, The wall, is very similar in both structure and design to Carn Brea, and had been constructed on a pre-dug platform. Midden debris was present within this area. At least two structures had been built uopn a neolithic occupation surface. This enclosure is of a Carn Brea type, and is situated 2-3 km from the SW edge of Bodrin, at the probable margin of denser forest on one the principal E-W routes through Cornwall to the East.

The site is also included on the distribution map and gazetteer of Neolithic Sites in Cornwall. (4)

An enclosure on Helman Tor, centred at SX 0618 6164, was surveyed by the RCHME in March 1995 for the "Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic" project. The main features comprise ruinous boulder walls, a later wall, and stony scarps. Natural outcrops on the tor are important elements of the enclosure. It may have had an annexe on its western side. The interior contains terraces, some defined by banks, together with cleared, level areas, possibly indicating settlement sites. Full information available in the NMR archive (5).

The enclosure wall was originally over 2m high and the site compares closely with Carn Brea. Carn Galver is another possible parallel, and attention is drawn to the complexity of Neolithic intersite relationships. (6)

Carn Brea, Helman Tor, Hambledon Hill, and sites in France are all associated with cattle management (dairying and oxen in particular), the exchange of raw materials, and defensive enclosures. However, the need for defence seems to have ended before 2500 bc in Britain, apparently because much larger territories were involved by then, and not until about 1200 bc did defence again become a significant concern. It may be inferred that cattle rustling was a Neolithic hazard. (7)

Reports that the stone-walled enclosure is virtually undamaged and that it contains profuse structural and cultural remains of Early and Middle Neolithic activity. Various finds were recovered, including examples of pottery and worked flints. Samples of charcoal provided six radiocarbon dates ranging between 3970-3370 and 2920-2700 cal BC. Comparison is made with the similar site of Carn Brea, Redruth, Cornwall. (8)

Recent research into the dating of Early Neolithic enclosures suggests that Neolithic activity at Helman Tor began probably in 3750-3665 cal BC, and ended probably in 3565-3480 cal BC. It was in use probably for 125-275 years. The model suggests that the Helman Tor enclosure was slightly earlier than and may have been in use for a shorter period than was previously estimated. The shape of the distribution may suggest that it was constructed in circa 3700 cal BC. There is no evidence that tor enclosures were any later than the ditched enclosures to the east. (9)

(11) Online information on desingation is contained in the national Heritage List for England.