BODMIN PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

St Petroc's Priory. Monastery allegedly founded in the 6th century. In 936 it was recorded as reformed to the Benedictine rule, possibly as a nunnery, and from 1124 until the Dissolution in 1539 it was under Augustinian rule. Excavations have revealed Early Mediaeval activity prior to the monastery's construction, but no Early Mediaeval monastic features, or the Mediaeval monasteries. The North aisle of the church was excavated and seen to end in a West tower. It was built in the 12th or 13th centuries, and the east end of the church appears to have been rebuilt about the same time. After the Dissolution, the church was used for secular purposes, including metal-casting.

+ / -