Tywardreath Priory

Tywardreath and Par
Grid Ref : SX0848054210
Summary : A Benedictine priory founded circa 1088 as an alien priory dependent on the monastery of St Serge at Angers, it was for a time one of the most notable monastic foundations in the county. It became independent circa 1400, and was suppressed in 1536. Ruins were visible circa 1822, but according to Pevsner, nothing remained by 1951. The bulk of the remains are thought to be in the orchard here. It had a grange at St Anthony in Meneage.
More information : (SX 08485421) Newhouse (NAT) on site of St. Andrew's Priory (NR) (1)

A Benedictine priory founded c. 1088 as an alien priory dependent on the monastery of St. Serge at Angers(2), it was for a time one of the most notable monastic foundations in the county (3). It became independent c.1400, and was suppressed in 1536 (2). Ruins were visible c.1822, when a wall of the priory chapel was said to form the south wall of the existing churchyard (4). According to Pevsner, nothing remained by 1951 (3). It is thought that some of the walls of Newhouse Farm House, on the site of the priory, may be of medieval origin.(5)
(See SX 05 SE 19 for Tywardreath Church) (2-5)

External examination revealed nothing to indicate a medieval origin for any walls of the farmhouse or outbuildings. The traditional site, according to the farmer, is in the orchard at SX 08505425, immediately south of the churchyard, but there are no foundations or traces of buildings. The 1822 report on the remains of the priory chapel cannot be verified. The south wall of the churchyard is a massive retaining wall of drystone rubble construction. Carved stones and the base of a pillar, evidently from the priory, are laid beside the tower of Tywardreath church and with them the shaft of a cross. This shaft "formerly served as a landmark for persons crossing the estuary from Tywardreath to Driving Lane, St. Blazey and was presented by the farmer of Lanescot in 1958". Octagonal and tapering, it seems to be of medieval origin and is at SX 08475430. Original site not confirmed. See G.P. for cross shaft. (6)