St. Columb Major
Grid Ref : SW9451062390
Summary : A possible Neolithic or Bronze Age barrow or post medieval quarry spoil heap survives as earthworks within within Castle an Dinas Iron Age hillfort (Monument Number 430680). It is even less distinct than the other barrow to the south-east (now recorded as Monument Number 1546208) and comprises several amorphous mounds and hollows which extend over an area about 17m in diameter, with two large stones along the southern edge. The barrow was excavated by Borlase in the mid-19th century, who found only two pits (1871). In 2002 a panoramic plaque was erected on a stone plinth over the easternmost stone. The barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 in early 2011 by English Heritage during a detailed survey of the hillfort.
More information : (SW 94566233) Tumulus (NR)
(SW 94556240) Tumulus (NR)
(SW 94536239) Stones (NR) (1)

The 'tumulus' (at SW9456239) has an extremely irregular form with granite blocks protruding from it and would seem to be merely spoil from the excavation of the spring hollow to the NW. The tumulus (at SW 94566233) has been robbed. (2)

"Opened one of the Castle-an-Dinas barrows but found nothing but two pits.(3)

SW94516239 An amorphous mound most probably the remains of a barrow, mutilated and overlaid by spoil. The two 'stones' are part of the mound but they have no special significance.

SW94566233 A mutilated bowl barrow 17.0 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high.

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

The possible Neolithic or Bronze Age barrow, or post medieval quarry spoil heap, referred to above (1-4) is recognisable as heavily disturbed earthworks which were surveyed at 1:1000 by English Hertiage in February and March 2011. It is even less distinct than the other barrow (now recorded as Monument Number 1546208) and comprises several amorphous mounds and hollows which extend over an area about 17m in diameter and centred at SW 9452 6239, with two large stones along the southern edge. The mounds are each about 0.4m high. Tonkin linked it with the ruins of old houses identified by Hals beside a small shallow pit (1736, 219) and it could simply be the spoil from this quarry pit. The easternmost stone, at SW 94520 62382, was marked with a benchmark [702.9ft] on the 1907 (1:2500) Ordnance Survey map and was overlain with a panoramic plaque on a stone plinth in 2002. The westernmost stone lies at SW 94512 62386. (5-7)