Castle An Dinas

St. Columb Major
Grid Ref : SW9450062300
Summary : Castle-an-Dinas is a roughly circular multivallate Iron Age hillfort comprising four concentric circuits of bank and ditch ramparts (referred to as ramparts 1-4, inner to outer), with an original entrance to the south-west. Phase 1: erection of rampart 3, which is considerably slighter than the other ramparts. Phase 2: erection of the more substantial ramparts 1 and 4 to form a bivallate hillfort of late Iron Age type and date. Phase 3: piecemeal conversion of the counterscarp bank of rampart 1 to create Rampart 2. Phase 4: narrowing of the orginal entrance. Excavation by Wailes in 1962-4 showed no evidence of more than one short term occupation phase, in spite of evidence for more than one structural phase. Wailes observed six entrances in Rampart 3, which has led to the suggestion that the site is an early Neolithic causewayed enclosure. Analytical earthwork survey of the site in spring 2011, however, suggests that this circuit, whilst probably pre-dating the developed hillfort, is continuous and more probably late Bronze Age / early Iron Age in date. The hillfort contains two possible Neolithic or Bronze Age barrows (Monument Numbers 430713 and 1546208), a Post Medieval quarry (Monument Number 1546212) and a pond. The hillfort has suffered damage from activity relating to the early 20th century Wolfram mine (Monument Number 1461839) and 20th century agriculture, including fencing.
More information : (SW 945623) Castle-an-Dinas (NAT) Hill Fort (NR) (1)

Castle-an-Dinas (see plan) is an approximately circular hill-fort with four roughly concentric ramparts, (referred to as ramparts 1-4, inner to outer). Excavation in 1962, 1963 and 1964 showed no evidence of more than one, short term, occupation phase, in spite of evidence for more than one structural phase: Phase 1: Erection of rampart 3, a considerably smaller construction than the other ramparts. There were six entrances. The ditch appears to have silted up naturally & excavation showed no evidence of deliberate infilling or levelling. Phase 2: Erection of the more substantial ramparts 1, 2 and 4 to form a bivallate hillfort of late Iron Age type and date. A possible phase 2b is suggested by evidence of a reconstruction of rampart 1. (2-4)

A grassed-over stone causeway runs westward from the entrance towards Tre-kyning (Trekenning - SW 910624). (5)

The seven-hectare hillfort is very well preserved, and is as described by Wailes. The entrance, on the south-west side, has traces of inturning in rampart 1 (Wailes rampart number) although this may now be exaggerated by excavation spoil. The causeway noted by Hals has been destroyed by plouging and moor clearance. A modern track cuts through ramparts 1 and 2 on the north-east side and rampart 4 is cut by tracks in four places. Rampart 3 is traceable in its entirety, although only two or possibly three gaps are identifiable. Well defined lengths of ditch to the north and south are clear cut and would seem to be subsequent to the siting mentioned by Wailes.
Divorced Survey 1:2500. (6)

Discussion of Castle-an-Dinas defences. (7)

The Iron Age hillfort known as Castle an Dinas (1-7) survives as well preserved earthworks, which were surveyed at 1:1000 by English Heritage in February and March 2011. The earthworks are of several phases and comprise four roughly concentric circuits of banks, flanking ditches and counterscarp banks, with an original entrance to the south-west and numerous subsequent cuts and alterations, many probably associated with the early 20th century Wolfram mine (Monument Number 1461839) and 20th century agriculture. Phase 1: erection of rampart 3, which is considerably slighter than the other ramparts. Phase 2: erection of the more substantial ramparts 1 and 4 to form a bivallate hillfort probably at some time after 400BC. Phase 3: piecemeal conversion of the counterscarp bank of rampart 1 to create Rampart 2. Phase 4: narrowing of the orginal entrance. Rampart 3 is continuous but of a different, much slighter character than the other circuits and probably represents an earlier hilltop enclosure dating to the late Bronze Age or early Iron Age. (8-9)