CASTLE AN DINAS

DESCRIPTION + /

Castle-an-Dinas is a roughly circular multivallate Iron Age hillfort comprising four concentric circuits of bank and ditch ramparts (referred to as ramparts 1-4, inner to outer), with an original entrance to the south-west. Phase 1: erection of rampart 3, which is considerably slighter than the other ramparts. Phase 2: erection of the more substantial ramparts 1 and 4 to form a bivallate hillfort of late Iron Age type and date. Phase 3: piecemeal conversion of the counterscarp bank of rampart 1 to create Rampart 2. Phase 4: narrowing of the orginal entrance. Excavation by Wailes in 1962-4 showed no evidence of more than one short term occupation phase, in spite of evidence for more than one structural phase. Wailes observed six entrances in Rampart 3, which has led to the suggestion that the site is an early Neolithic causewayed enclosure. Analytical earthwork survey of the site in spring 2011, however, suggests that this circuit, whilst probably pre-dating the developed hillfort, is continuous and more probably late Bronze Age / early Iron Age in date. The hillfort contains two possible Neolithic or Bronze Age barrows (Monument Numbers 430713 and 1546208), a Post Medieval quarry (Monument Number 1546212) and a pond. The hillfort has suffered damage from activity relating to the early 20th century Wolfram mine (Monument Number 1461839) and 20th century agriculture, including fencing.

+ / -