Castle Mound

Lancaster
Melling-with-Wrayton
Grid Ref : SD5986071170
Summary : Medieval motte surviving as a modified earthwork. The mound is conical, slightly oval in shape and has a truncated top; it measures some 100 feet by 125 feet in diameter at its base and its flat summit is about 40 feet across; its height is about 20 feet from the level of the plateau. The base of the mound has been considerably cut and altered by gardening. There is possible earthwork evidence of a bailey, but no definitr proof. Scheduled.
More information : [SD 59887117] MOUND [OE] (1)

Earthwork. Class D or E - "A lofty earthen mount placed upon an elevated plateau is in the vicarage garden at Melling just 30 yds E. of the church. The site is a fine one being on a little raised knoll at 150ft above sea level and some 75ft above the flat marshy meadows on either side of the wide flooding river. The earthwork, as now seen consists of a mount only but this is placed on an elevated circular plateau which strongly suggests a former base court or bailey. The mount is conical, slightly oval in shape and has a truncated top; it measures some 100ft by 125ft in diameter at its base and its flat summit is about 40ft. across; its height is about 20ft. from the level of the plateau. The base of the mount has been considerably cut and altered by gardening operations so that it now shows a terrace about 15ft. wide all round, retained in parts by a wall below it 5ft high; there is no ditch extant but in all probability a former one has been filled in. The plateau, towards the E. end of which the mount rises was formerly almost circular, measuring 210ft. across its longest remaining diameter. No ramparts or fosses are now visible around this plateau but the ground looks as if it had been considerably altered in mediaeval times. Although not proved by excavation, its position and surroundings distinctly point to its being an earthwork mount castle with probable bailey." (2)

In fair condition. Published survey (25") correct. (4)

SD 5986 7116. Castle Mound motte and bailey, Melling. Scheduled RSM No 13412. (5)