DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as a mutilated earthwork. A later church and churchyard occupy much of the original site. The low and oval-shaped motte, to the west of the bailey, is about 170 feet in diameter at the base and circa 12 feet high where it abuts the bailey. On the south side it stands about 37 feet high above the low meadows. A church is built within the former crescentic-shaped bailey, but no remains of its surrounding ramparts or ditches are now visible. The interior is sloped downwards from east to west and elevated about 20 feet above the low ground to the south and east. Scheduled.

+ / -