Lancaster
Whittington
Grid Ref : SD5994076270
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as a mutilated earthwork. A later church and churchyard occupy much of the original site. The low and oval-shaped motte, to the west of the bailey, is about 170 feet in diameter at the base and circa 12 feet high where it abuts the bailey. On the south side it stands about 37 feet high above the low meadows. A church is built within the former crescentic-shaped bailey, but no remains of its surrounding ramparts or ditches are now visible. The interior is sloped downwards from east to west and elevated about 20 feet above the low ground to the south and east. Scheduled.
More information : The mutilated remains of a motte and bailey castle, originally covering about an acre, is now occupied by Whittington church (At SD 59967627 See also SD 57 NE 3) and churchyard.

The church is built within the former crescentic-shaped bailey, but no remains of its surrounding ramparts or ditches are now visible. The interior is sloped downwards from east to west and elevated about 20 ft above the low ground to the south and east.
The low and oval-shaped motte, to the west of the bailey, is about 170 ft in diameter at base and circa 12 ft high where it abuts the bailey. On the south side it stands about 37 ft high above the low meadows. Part of the northwest side has been destroyed for building purposes and a sundial now stands on the top (See SD 57 NE 4). No remains of a ditch are visible, unless the sunken road to the north represents its former course along that side.
The castle was probably abandoned at an early date like many of the other motte and baileys in the Lune Valley. There are no indications that masonry replaced the original wooden palisades of the castle. (1)

The remains of the motte and bailey castle, centred at SD 59937627, are correctly described but the earthworks have become so integrated into the church enclosure and graveyard as to have completely lost their original form. No survey action. (2)

Slight remains are visible on air photographs. (3)

SD 5994 7626. Whittington motte and bailey. Scheduled RSM No13464. (4)