CASTLE STEDE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of a 13th century motte and bailey castle on the suggested site of an Iron Age hillfort. Castle Stede is a motte and bailey castle covering an area of two and a quarter acres, situated on a promontory overlooking the River Lune. It has an oval shaped bailey, protected on the north and west sides by steep slopes, and on the south side by a rampart and ditch. A gateway appears to have been greatly defaced by modern agriculture. The circular and conical motte is surrounded by a ditch, except for a few yards on the north side where the natural slope takes place. Excavations carried out on the centre of the motte in the 19th century proved negative. Scheduled.

+ / -