HORNBY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Hornby Castle is a large house which includes the 13th century keep, rebuilt early 16th century, of the former medieval castle on whose foundations the present house stands. The house has an early 18th century south-west front which was completely remodelled in a domestic Gothic style in 1849-52 by Sharpe and Paley, with further alterations and additions in 1881 and 1889-91 by Paley and Austin. It is constructed from sandstone rubble with slate roofs and is on an irregular plan, with a broad entrance front behind which lies the hall, and a tapered courtyard behind containing the keep and enclosed by a further tower.

+ / -