TRURO BLACKFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of Dominican friary, founded pre-1259 and dissolved in 1538. The Friary stood in the angle between Kenwyn Street, Castle Street, and the river. It was extended in the 14th and 15th centuries; it had a church, cemetery, chapter-house, etc., a culverhouse (on the west side) and a well. The gate seems to have opened on to Kenwyn Street. For a long time the site was a desolate meadow known as 'Friary Meads', where parts of the church were distinctly visible. Later in the 18th century a tan-yard was built in the precincts. Slight remains of the Friary are said to have been discovered, and destroyed when River Street and Francis Street were built in the 19th century. Shops now occupy the site.

+ / -