Kea
Grid Ref : SW8143041980
Summary : 2 later Prehistoric to Romano-British rounds with evidence for the use of one as a Medieval `plain an gwarry' (playing place; a circular embanked arena for performing miracle plays) situated on a south east slope on a ridge north of `Playing Place' 960 metres and 970 metres south west of Carlyon Farm.
More information : [SW 8143 4198] Round [NR]
[SW 8144 4190] [Roughly circular earthwork shown but not described.] (1)

A Univallate Hill Fort of less than 3 acres. (2)

Now forming part of a field called Round Croft the 'round' originally consisted of a rampart and ditch. Only the western section remains the rest having been ploughed down. A few yards to the south is a roughly circular ring. The western
segment of the enclosing bank and ditch survive. The remainder is constantly ploughed but can still be traced. This is undoubtedly the Plain an Gwarry perpetuated by the present name Playing Place for it is obviously of more recent construction than the round. (3)

The western sections of both earthworks are incorporated in the modern field bank. The rest of the enclosures have been nearly ploughed out but the positions of the enclosing banks are just visible as very slight, stony, ridges.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Henderson's identification of the northern earthwork as an Iron Age `round' and the southern as a medieval `playing place' seems valid but both are listed under `Camps', `Rounds' and `Fortified Areas' by Warner. (4)

SW 8144 4199; SW 8146 4190: 2 later Prehistoric to Romano-British rounds with evidence for the use of one as a Medieval `plain an gwarry' (playing place; a circular embanked arena for performing miracle plays) situated on a south east slope on a ridge north of `Playing Place' 960 metres and 970 metres south west of Carlyon Farm. The northern round is sub-oval and measures 60 metres north to south by 45 metres east to west. On 3 sides it has 1 enclosing bank of earth and stone 5 metres wide with a buried external ditch. On the west side the bank may be incorporated in an earth and stone boundary bank. The southern round is more irregular in shape and measures 50 metres north to south by 40 metres east to west. It also has a similar enclosing bank and buried external ditch visible as a cropmark around 3 sides with a modern boundary bank on the south west side. Scheduled. (5)