St Dominicks Well

Truro
Summary : Well house of uncertain date, possibly 19th Century.
More information : St Dominick's Well, situated on land acquired by the Friary (SW 84 SW 28) in the 15th century, can be reached by a flight of stone steps, below ground, in a front garden between the Hotel and railway viaduct in St George's Road. It is in good condition. (1)

St Dominick's Well lies in the garden of Carmedras House at SW 82024500. The well is approached by a flight of ten steps, sandstone slabs on bricks, with the garden wall to the north east side, and a mixed brick and stone wall on the other. The well chamber is 0.9m square, with brick sides. The back has two courses of vertically set slabs at the base but otherwise is of brick. The roof is of sandstone slabs. The water level in the chamber is 2m below ground level. The structure appears to be of 19th century date; if it ever had any connection with the Dominican Friary it has been rebuilt, possibly when the house was constructed. (2)

The garden of Carvedras House was identified as the site of St. Dominick¿s Well by Lane-Davies in 1970 (Holy Wells of Cornwall, 84).

When the site was visited in 2001 the well was found to be situated adjoining the boundary wall against St. George¿s Road. The steps give access from the north west. The whole is L-shaped in plan and measuring approximately 3.9m north west to south east by up to 2.7m north east ¿ south west. The doorway is 0.6m wide and 1.5m high, and the door is modern timber one. The walls are constructed of lime washed shillet (local stone) rubble and brick, the lowest 5 or 6 courses being of small slabs, vertically set. The roof is formed of 3 stone slabs, with several small pieces of iron. The interior measures 1m (north west - south east) by 0.9m and is approximately 2.5m high above the base. The depth of water is 0.7m.

The access to the well measures 3.6m (north west - south east) by 1.2m (north east - south west). It is bounded on the south west by a revetment of local rubble stone and brick with concrete capping, and on the north east by the garden wall of rubble (1.3m high). The 7 uppermost steps are formed of slabs of cut stone and tile resting on bricks and small slag blocks. They measure 1.2m across by 0.3m with a rise of 15cm. Below these steps is a roughly square slate slab up to 0.7m across. From this the access turns 90 degrees to two steps facing the well house, also formed of slate slabs. These are 0.6m wide by 0.3m and 0.1m high. The listing is considered to provide adequate protection. (3)