Little Dennis Blockhouse

Falmouth
Grid Ref : SW8274031540
Summary : Little Dennis Blockhouse was built in 1544-46 as part of Henry VIII's chain of coastal defences to defend against possible French or Spanish invasion. It is located on the rocks just south-east of Pendennis castle. Sources disagree to whether it was dismantled in 1564 or whether it had developed by 1800 into a small fort with perimeter walls, guardhouse and magazine. Either way it was always used as sub-defence of Pendennis Castle.Little Dennis Blockhouse has a semicircular plan and is built of stone rubble with granite quoins. It features a curved gun rampart, and guns were possibly mounted there until the Napoleonic wars. The main gun port with flanking openings faced across the estuary and another gun-port faced out to sea.
More information : [ SW 82743154 ] BLOCK HOUSE [LB] (remains of) (1)

A block-house, popularly known as Little Dennis, situated on the rocks S.E. of Pendennis Castle, appears to have been remodelled about 1540 from a fort a few years older, and was dismantled in 1654. (2-3)

Little Dennis Blockhouse, built 1544-46 with Pendennis Castle (SW 83 SW 4) as part of Henry VIII's coastal fortifications. It is of rubble with granite quoins, semi-circular in plan and having a curved gun rampart. It is now roofless. (4)

Early military drawings show a wall present extending northwards from the blockhouse for 80 m. It has been illustrated with and without crenellations. Sea erosions of the cliffs has revealed parts of the wall, surviving up to 1m in height. It is constructed of large flattish slabs, and is c. 1 m wide. A survey of the wall was carried out in 1984. (5)

This detached blockhouse eventually developed into a small fort in its own right, with perimeter walls, a guardhouse and magazine. Guns were mounted on the `Long Platform' facing St Anthony Head, until the Napoleonic period. (6)

Conservation plan for the fort and its environs with a detailed description of the remaining features. (7)

A blockhouse of Pendennis castle built 1540-1545 and dismantled in 1654. It is made of Killas rubble with granite dressings, It has curved merlons to the battlements on the seaward side and was D-shaped with very thick walls. It has a four-centred arched doorway and the main gun-port with flanking openings faces across the estuary and another gun-port faces out to sea. (8)