St. Agnes
Grid Ref : SW7322050416
Summary : A Bronze Age linear round barrow cemetery situated to the north west of Ropewalk Farm. The cemetery originally comprised at least eight barrows stretched along the ridge, one of which produced an urn containing a cremation. The best visible and intact survivors of the cemetery are the earthwork remains of two plough reduced bowl barrows (Scheduled. NHLE number 1019495). The two barrows lie close together separated by a hedge bank. The southernmost barrow of the pair is enclosed on three sides by a hedge bank (Scheduled. NHLE number 1017501). It survives as a low mound 0.3 metres high and 18 metres across. The northernmost barrow lies 40 metres north east of its neighbour and also survives as a low mound 0.5 metres high and 19 metres across. This barrow group was assessed for listing in 1996, some of the barrows were Scheduled.
More information : (SW 73175038 & 73215033) Tumuli (NR)
(SW 73255031) Tumulus (NR) (site of) (NAT).
(SW 73275030 & 73295033) Tumuli (NR). (1)

Published site listed as barrows plus two at (SW) 73165046 & 73125051 and a third possible site at approx 732503. (2)

On Goonlaze Downs is a barrow 40' in diameter and extending SE from it are seven others within a furlong diameters 55', 35',
40', 55', 35', 35' and 60'. (3)

Recently in opening a road over Goonlaze Downs, a mile from St Agnes a barrow was excavated. Charcoal and an urn containing a cremation were found in a small pit near the centre of the barrow. There are several similar barrows in the vicinity. The urn deposited in the RIC Museum, Truro. (4)

The published barrows and the two suggested barrows at SW 73135052 and 73165045 are clearly visible. Some doubts as to the origin of the latter was voiced by the farmer who believed them to have had some connection with the use of this and the adjacent field as "killing fields", i.e. for the slaughter of cattle and sheep though this would have probably been known to Thomas. They are at present pasture. The highest mound is 0.6m. high. Published 1:2500 surveys revised, two possible barrows re-surveyed. (5)

Scheduling information. (6)

SW 7316 5046; SW 7318 5038; 7322 5033. 3 Bronze Age round barrows situated 255 metres north west of Ropewalk Farm on a ridge running east of St Agnes. The barrows lie roughly in a linear formation and are separately scheduled. The northernmost barrow is ovoid with a mound 0.5 metres high. The central barrow has a mound 14 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres in height with a slightly asymmetrical profile. The southernmost barrow is 18 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres in height. The barrows are closely associated with other similar scheduled monuments nearby forming a barrow cemetery along the ridge top. (7)

Group of dispersed barrows on Goonlaze Downs, of which the exact number in the total is in doubt, forming a round barrow cemetery. Warner, in his St Agnes checklist of 1963, lists seven of them as being extant although one was later destroyed in road building and another for a football pitch leaving five visible. Two of the group, 19410.4-5 [Cornwall SMR number] have survived intact if reduced and have been recommended for first-time scheduling. Of the remainder 19410.1 was not visible as a mound at the time of visit. 19410.2 appears to have been spread by agriculture at some time in the past it has also suffered some truncation by the road to the south west of it. 19410.3 was not visible at the time of visit and there appears to be no discernable mound; it is probably duplicated by 19410.9. 19410.6 appears to have been ploughed out with some material from it piled against the inside of the hedge. 19410.7 is indistinct and difficult but may survive as a very low mound. 19410.8 was the mound destroyed by a football pitch.

The sites of 19410.1 and .2 lie within the same field which is covered in long grass and is used as a horse paddock. 19410.7 is covered with short grass in a pasture field. (8)