Church Of St Keverne

St. Keverne
Grid Ref : SW7912421298
Summary : The Church of St. Keverne. The original church on this site is thought to date from the mid to late 13th century, when the Abbots of Beaulieu held the benefice [see SU 30 SE 5]. Some late 13th century material was reused in the present church, dating from the 14th to early 15th centuries. The chancel was added in the late 15th century and the south porch in the 16th century. The spire was rebuilt after lightning damage in 1770, and there was further rebuilding in the 19th century, with the church being restored 1893-98. Constructed of rubble stone, with slate roofs, the tower being of granite ashlar. Listed Grade I. The victims of the nearby shipwrecks of the PRIMROSE [SW 82 SW 16] and the DISPATCH [SW 71 NE 91] are buried here, as are the victims of other shipwrecks, including that of the JOHN [SW 82 SW 107], and the MOHEGAN disaster [SW 82 SW 18]; a commemorative window for the MOHEGAN was donated by the ship's owners.
More information : (SW 79132130) St. Keverne's Church (NAT). (1)

The parish church of St. Keverne is one of the largest in Cornwall. The present building was built in the 15th century but it is clear that some of the piers were re-used from the arcades of the church erected here, probably in the 13th century, when Beaulieu Abbey acquired the benefice.

The abbot of Beaulieu possessed the privilege of sanctuary at St. Keverne which here extended beyond the church walls to include the present churchtown. (2-5)

(See SW 72 SE 56 for monastery).

3/138 Church of St. Keverne

10 7 57 I

Parish church. North-west corner of north aisle circa late 13th century, continued east in 14th century and early 15th century. West tower circa early 15th century with spire constructed in 1450. North arcade circa early 15th century, followed by south arcade. Chancel circa late 15th century and east wall partly reconstructed in the 19th century. South porch circa 16th century. Spire damaged by lightning in 1770 and rebuilt. Part of the south aisle rebuilt in the 19th century and 2 windows renewed. Church restored in 1893. The Abbots of Beaulieu were the patrons of church between 1235 and 1538. Rubble stone with slate roofs. Ashlar granite tower and spire. Nave and chancel in one. Eight-bay north and south aisle, not quite full length. Aisles extend west to flank west tower. East window rebuilt in 1898 (three-light Perpendicular tracery). North aisle, single light lancet on west side with two-centered arch over doorway. Hood mould and roll-moulded jambs. One three-light Perpendicular window with cusped heads and three four-light Perpendicular windows. Two early buttresses with two buttresses of later date. East windows of north and south aisles five-light Perpendicular.

South aisle: priest's door with segmental arch. Two four-light Perpendicular windows renewed in late 19th century. One three-light and one four-light 15th century Perpendicular window, window to west blocked (visible on interior). South door 15th century with four-centred moulded arch flanked by shields at springing points. Banded voussoirs. 18th century panelled south door. Modern figure in ogee-headed niche above. Gabled south porch with stoup in east wall and stone benches flanking internal walls. Rounded stone arch. West windows to north and south aisles with checker voussoirs to two-centred arches. Window to north aisle, three-light reticulated tracery, circa early 14th century, possibly reset. Window to south aisle three-light Perpendicular tracery. Battlemented unbuttressed tower in two stages with moulded plinth and strings. Serpentine west doorway with checker surround. Four-centred arch with hood mould and serpent heads in labelstops. Quatrefoils in spandrels. Four shields at spring point of arch. Within, a small barrel-vaulted vestibule with stone benches and west doorway. Tall serpentine west window with checker voussoirs over. Three-light belfry openings with slate louvres on each side. Double-faced clock added in 1907. Octagonal ribbed spire with quatrefoils.

Long nave, north arcade with type-A (Pevsner) piers. Multi-coloured stone piers with shields in corners of capitals. Square bases. Three rood stairs at north wall. South arcade piers of unusual section. Abaci of chancel arcade indicate later 15th century date. Contemporary waggon roofs over north and south aisles and nave and chancel, restored in 1893. Much repaired over north aisle at west end. Chancel roof slightly painted. Carved bosses, ribs and arcade plates with traces of ancient colour over east end and north and south aisles. Tower arches open into nave and flanking aisles. Pointed arches of granite on plain rounded capitals. Some early 16th century oak bench ends to later benches, comprising two panels with cusped heads over decorative motifs (shields, initials). Banded and intertwined foliage. Quatrefoils below. Pyramid stops. Font, circa 15th century, granite with late serpentine curved shaft on square granite base. Figures at corners holding shields and crossed swords with initial "S" between.

Octagonal pulpit, circa 17th century with carved panels and renewed base. Two 17th century cupboards decorated with angel heads and cherubs as caryatids.

Wall painting of St Christopher on northwall, circa 15th century. Monument on south wall to George Tregosse Lale, Merchant, 1710. Broken round pediment with shields and heraldic arms. Some colour remains.

Sources: Words from a Cornish Village, Jill Newton, 1981
The Buildings of England, Cornwall, N Pevsner and E Radcliffe, 2nd ed. 1970. (6)

The victims of the DISPATCH [SW 71 NE 91] were interred by the north wall of the churchyard with a commemorative marble tablet, the text of which is given, and which was subsequently removed to the interior of the church. Forty-six years later, the grave site was revealed when another wreck necessitated the digging of another mass grave [presumably the JOHN, SW 82 SW 96, in 1855], and the soldiers were seen to have been buried in uniform. A granite cross was later erected over the site by Sir Arthur Vivian of Bosahan.

There is also an illustration of a commemorative tablet from the PRIMROSE [SW 82 SW 16], on which is a gudgeon recovered from that wreck.

The dead from the wrecked BAY OF PANAMA [SW 82 SW 24] were also buried here, as were the victims of the MOHEGAN [SW 82 SW 18] disaster, whereupon a commemorative stained glass window was inserted over the altar, and a granite cross marks the mass grave on the northern side of the church, inscribed with the single word "MOHEGAN". (7)

Photograph (2004) of the stained glass window and transcription of its inscription. (8)