Carn Brea

Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6850040700
Summary : The remains of Neolithic and Iron Age enclosed occupation. Excavations in 1970-3 confirmed there was Neolithic activity and demonstrated the site was analogous with the causewayed enclosures of central and southern England. In the Iron Age the site comprised one of the largest hilltop enclosures or forts in Cornwall. The extant earthworks were surveyed in 1985, and by the RCHME in 1996. The Neolithic remains have recently been researched for a project dating Early Neolithic enclosures in Britain and Ireland. On the east summit a wall links granite outcrops to enclose circa 0.7 hectares, within which there are level platforms and terraces, often defined by low walling. The circuit is continuous but for a probable entrance in the south-west. The higher central summit of the hill to the west is enclosed by ramparts. The summits are linked by boulder-built ramparts, augmented by ditches on its southern side, and enclosing circa 2.8 hectares. A further, outer circuit of ramparts, interrupted by mine workings on its southern side, is defined by ramparts enclosing an area of circa 14 hectares. A series of hut circles lie between the summits. The tor enclosure surrounding the eastern summit contained pits, postholes and hearths on platforms and was also defensive. It appears to have been the subject of attack as 750 leaf arrowheads and extensive burning were identified. Fragments of 550 South-Western style vessels were also found. There was also a system of outworks on Carn Brea, joining the eastern and central summits. The different styles of walling may indicate that this was not a single build, though its total area is within the range seen in causewayed enclosures. The radio carbon dates from the eastern summit provide a terminus ante quem for the construction of the enclosure wall probably of 3670-3535 cal BC. Overall, Neolithic activity started probably in 3755-3560 cal BC, continued for 115-480 years, and ended in 3495-3080 cal BC.
More information : (SW 685407) Fort (NR)
(Name SW 68504076) Hut Circles (NR) (13 shown) (1)

The hill top of Carn Brea is known to have been extensively occupied from Neolithic times (and is shown in fact as a Neolithic settlement in Truro Museum) but the extant remains are apparently of IA or later periods. The fortifications consist of a tumbled stone rampart at the top of the steep natural northern slope and what are apparently two widely spaced ramparts around the South, the more southerly being incomplete in that the continuation is masked by mining upcast. The eastern and western ends of the the enclosed area are occupied by outcropping rock.
Within the ramparts the "stones" shown on OS 25" would seem to be original structural uprights rather than monoliths. Further banks on the 25" to the N, NE, and SE of the central area are difficult to identify among the jumble of 18th/19th c. quarrying and mining remains but would appear to be part of an associated IA field system (See SW 64 SE 11) rather than further defensive structures. Twelve hut circles, many with entrances, are visible within the fortification but most of the numerous other alleged hut circles and shelters are in fact holes left after the removal of large granite blocks many of the remaining stones still retain drilling marks. The ramparts vary in height from 0.5 to 3.0 metres and the hut circles from 0.2 to 1.1 metres.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

Carn Brea is a mile long granite outcrop running E-W with three summits separated by two lower saddles. The hillfort is formed by ramparts joining the central and eastern outcrops with far more masive ramparts on the gentler S slope. The first published description of the hillfort was by Borlase who also recorded the finding of Iron Age coins (SW 64 SE 1) and a Bronze Age hoard (SW 64 SE 83). A survey was made by Wilkinson in 1860 who showed eleven hut circles in the saddle between the centre and eastern summits. About 15 hut circles were examined by Peter in 1895, a few sherds, flint fragments and tools being found. It was around the eastern summit that he found substantial quantities of Neolithic material, including pottery, in what may have been crude huts. The finds from Peter's excavations are in Truro Museum and other finds made by W G Blight in the early 20th century are in Camborne Museum (12).
Excavations took place between 1970 and 1973 to establish the Neolithic occupation found by Peter, the date and position of the huts seen by Wilkinson, to date the main ramparts and determine the extent of early cultivation. See plan (7). The site has suffered massive erosion but it was possible to show that some time prior to 300 BC houses were present on the eastern hilltop.
A massive wall surrounding the eastern summit in conjunction with rock outcrops was securely dated to the Neolithic at five points. Associated with the wall were three or possibly four houses. One, which was excavated (site A1), was built lean-to fashion against the enclosure wall. It was about 6m long by 3m wide and contained pits with some impacted pottery. Other houses of the settlement were located on the natural terraces of the summit, eleven terraces being visible and all showing evidence of walling or stone clearance; a population of 100-120 people being indicated. The enclosure wall began to collapse between 2800 and 2700 BC but occupation continued for some undetermined time afterwards. The principal entrance was probably destroyed when the road to the castle (SW 64 SE 6) was built but a small entrance was located leading to one of the terraces. There was a rich yield of Neolithic artifacts, all relating to the Henbury facies of the Windmill Hill culture, over 900 leaf-shaped arrowheads or fragments being recovered. The vast majority of artifacts were found within the enclosure; outside only a series of shallow hearths were located, and at one point a 1m deep discontinuous ditch cut into the bedrock.
There is no evidence of Bronze Age occupation, the hut circle excavated, site B, being dated to the begining of the Christian era. Its construction was of the slab faced rubble core type, resting on a layer of loose orange-yellow soil. During the Iron Age Carn Brea became the largest hillfort in Cornwall, but its need must have been short lived. Two gateways, sites C and G, and a rampart section, site C, were excavated without firm dating evidence. No gate furniture could be detected and their floors were hardly trampled, indicating that the defences were never completed.
Clearance of a 40m by 4m strip of ground revealed possible evidence of Neolithic cultivation. Resting on the rab and buried in the layer of orange-yellow soil above it were amorphous concentrations of piled stones at regular intervals. This layer contained only Neolithic material and may represent the first soil disturbance on the site. Embedded in one of the stone piles were a saddle quern and a sherd of pottery with a trumpet lug. (3-14)

Neolithic enclosed settlement with boulder wall enclosing area with entensive domestic activity including timber buildings; dated at c3100-2570 bc. (15)

SW 686 407. Carn Brea. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering 15ha. (16)

Evidence from the 1970-3 excavations has lead to the interpretation by Mercer for the presence of two Neolithic enclosures at Carn Brea. The enclosure which is more likely to be Neolithic in date (a theory agreed to by Whittle) is situated on the Eastern Summit. A 155m length of substantial walling was identified. It appeared to have been c.2m high and up to 2m wide at the base. Unabraded artefacts and Radio carbon dates imply the wall was constructed prior to 3900-3650 BC and in a state of disrepair shortly after 3600-3350 BC. There is also some evidence of occupation prior to construction of the enclosure wall. An enclosure ditch was also identified but the relationship to the wall is uncertain. Within the interior evidence of stake and post-built structure were identified, present with hearths. Three well-defined integral structures were isolated. One was of substantial construction and built down. The others were lean-to's against the enclosure wall and had a domestic function, Mercer has estimated the population of the settlement to range from 150-200 representing a village with associated economic and social overtones. This community exerted widespread influence with materials from a wide variety of sources within South West England. Both the ceramic and lithic assemblages indicate a regular contact with sources within a radius of 32 km, less regular contacts further afield. The outer enclosure has 500m of stone built rampart identified together with 60m of ditch and defines an area of 7 acres. Mercer dates this to the middle Neolithic due mainly to the number of unabraded Neolithic artefatcs found within the fabric of the rampart. If the enclosure wall was later these artefacts and associated deposits would have been disturbed. Whittle has argued these would have either been sealed by turf, or they could have been incorporated into later structures. Very little direct dating evidence associated with these enclosures survives. The interior of the enclosure was used at some point during the Neolithic for cultivation but it is very difficult to establish any relationship between the cultivation and rampart. It is unlikely this would have been an enclosure wholly for agriculture and would have been incidental to the main function, or prior to the construction. (17-18)

The site has been included on distribution maps of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Iron Age Cornwall (19-21)

A survey carried out in 1985 by the Cornwall Archaeol Unit identified additional lengths of the rampart, extended the area of the enclosed hilltop and number of hut circles. Areas of early surface mining were also surveyed. (22)

The history of archaeological investigation into the site was researched in the course of RCHME's national project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic; the report on this work is held in the archive. A number of field visits were made to the site, to confirm points arising from the recent large-scale survey (Source 22), but no further detailed fieldwork was carried out by RCHME. (23-24)

On the east summit a wall links granite outcrops to enclose circa 0.7 hectares, within which there are level platforms and terraces, often defined by low walling. The circuit is continuous but for a probable entrance in the south-west. The higher central summit of the hill to the west is enclosed by ramparts. The summits are linked by boulder-built ramparts, augmented by ditches on its southern side, and enclosing circa 2.8 hectares. A further, outer circuit of ramparts, interrupted by mine workings on its southern side, is defined by ramparts enclosing an area of circa 14 hectares. A series of hut circles lie between the summits. The tor enclosure surrounding the eastern summit contained pits, postholes and hearths on platforms and was also defensive. It appears to have been the subject of attack as 750 leaf arrowheads and extensive burning were identified. Fragments of 550 South-Western style vessels were also found. There was also a system of outworks on Carn Brea, joining the eastern and central summits. The different styles of walling may indicate that this was not a single build, though its total area is within the range seen in causewayed enclosures.The eastern summit radiocarbon dates provide a terminus ante quem for the construction of the enclosure wall probably of 3670-3535 cal BC. Overall, Neolithic activity started probably in 3755-3560 cal BC, continued for 115-480 years, and ended in 3495-3080 cal BC. (25)

See the National Heritage List for England for online access to a map of the site. (26)