Great Wheal Fortune

Breage, Sithney
Grid Ref : SW6260228891
Summary : A tin and copper mine which exploited lodes in the valley near Trelissick and Carnmeal Downs. It was first documented during the early 16th century as an openwork and was operated mainly by openworks and adits until the 19th century. Shaft mining took place between 1836-1840 and 1847-68 producing tin, copper, arsenic and wolfram (tungsten). In 1864 the mine was served by five engines which included a 70-inch and 40-in pumping engines, 24-inch and 20-inch winding engines and a 36-inch stamping engine. The mine had 457 employees. The mine was reworked in 1877, and worked sporadically between 1892-1909. The mine produced 2,992 tons of tin, 322 tons of copper. It also produced tungsten and arsenic.
More information : (SW 626289) Wheal Fortune (Tin, disused) (NAT) (1)

Great Wheal Fortune was closed in 1832, re-opened in 1851 and finally ceased working in 1867. All that now remains are the farm, once the manager's house, and the overgrown embankments, wheelpits and shafts. (2-3)

Great Wheal Fortune mine was operational between 1855-1880 and produced 2,992 tons of tin, 322 tons of copper, and tungsten and arsenic. The mine worked lodes in the valley near Trelissick and Carnmeal Downs and included large opencast working on series of lodes known as Conquer Branches. The mine was served by a 32-inch cylinder steam engine for pumping and stamping; it had 32 heads of stamps attached. Also present was a 8 head of water powered stamps, a Stephen's patent pulverizer, and a dressing area. (4)

A large openwork or coffin was documented during the early 16th century, with working mainly by openworks and adits taking place until the 19th century. Shaft mining took place between 1836-1840 and 1847-68 producing tin, copper, arsenic and wolfram (tungsten). In 1864 the mine was served by five engines which included a 70-inch and 40-in pumping engines, 24-inch and 20-inch winding engines and a 36-inch stamping engine. The mine had 457 employees. The mine was reworked in 1877, and worked sporadically between 1892-1909.

Surviving features comprise large openworks which predate 1700 and a reservoir, dressing floors and tramways. (5-6)