Breage, Germoe
Grid Ref : SW5993630043
Summary : Castle Pencaire is probably a stone ramparted bivallate hill fort. Much of the rampart has tumbled and there has been extensive quarrying over the area. The outer rampart is best preserved and up to 2.6 metres in height on the north and south, with an outer ditch 0.6 metres deep. An inturned entrance in the south west may not be contemporary.
More information : (SE 59953002) Castle Pencaire (NAT) Hill Fort (NR).

Castle Pencaire, an IA hill fort, is 'a dilapidated double-stone fortification' (2). Within the fort are 15-20 hut circles and on the NW are the foundations of two more. On an estate map of 1770 the site is named Loben Rath - probably a derivation of Lom Rath 'the deserted castle'.

A stone ramparted bivallate hill fort. Much of the rampart has tumbled and there has been extensive quarrying over the area. The outer rampart is best preserved and up to 2.6m high on the N and S, with an outer ditch 0.6m deep. An inturned entrance in the SW may not be contemporary.

Small circular quarry pits abound throughout the interior but hut circles could not be identified.

Surveyed at 1:2500.

In scheduling a round and field system (SW 63 SW 8 & 36) the comment is made "The whole complex is of great importance because of the association of the hillfort (SW 53 SE 8), two rounds (SW 63 SW 7 & 8) and field system (SW 63 SW 36)".(1-2)