Angarrack Smelting House

Hayle
Grid Ref : SW5827838184
Summary : Site of a reverberatory smelting house which was built in 1704 and by 1788 comprised a fore yard, tin house, smith shop, middle yard, work house, water-powered stamps, clay house, blowing house and a dwelling. The main building was the work house which contained six reverberatory furnaces, each with a chimney. The number of furnaces had been reduced to three in 1835, but increased soon after. The smelting house was closed in 1881and the main building demolished. Surviving structures which include the smith shop, tin house and the manager's house have been converted into dwellings and other structures.
More information : (SW 5827 3819) Smelting Works (Tin) (NAT) (1)

The remains (2) of the Angarrack smelting house which was
built in 1704 and closed in 1881. (2-3)

Site of a reverberatory smelting house which was built in 1704 and by 1788 comprised a fore yard, tin house, smith shop, middle yard, work house, water-powered stamps, clay house, blowing house and dwelling. The main building was the work house which contained six reverberatory furnaces, each with a chimney. The number of furnaces had been reduced to three in 1835, but increased soon after. The main building has been demolished but surviving structures which include the smith shop, tin house and the manager's house have been converted into dwellings and other structures. (4)