ST MICHAELS CHAIR

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval lighthouse lantern on top of the crossing tower of St Michael's Church. It consists of a cresset with a 7.6 cm deep hollow to contain the oil and a small hole at the centre, presumably for the end of the rope wick. Three small square holes surround the central hole which were probably to hold the leg of a cast iron tripod. This would have supported the wick at a level to make it visible above the cill of the lantern. This is probably the light referred to in the 1433 will of Sir John Arundell. There was a second bequest to the light in 1515 but there appears to be no later record.

+ / -