St Michaels Church

St. Michael's Mount
Grid Ref : SW5145029840
Summary : Priory church constructed in 1135 and reportedly destroyed during an earthquake in 1275. It was rebuilt in the 14th century of granite rubble and ashlar, although it is thought that the central tower may be original. The church was possibly used as a store in the civil war and was restored in 1660 when it became the St Aubyn family home, a role which the building retains. The 19th and 20th centuries saw more periods of restoration. Also present is a possible 11th century anchorite cell which was discovered in 1725 and contained an inhumation. Nave, central tower and choir/chancel. Organ at west end. Former Lady Chapel adjoins north east corner converted to part of the house, (St Michaels' Mount).
More information : (SW 51452984) St Michael's Church (NAT) (1)

The present St Michael's Church appears to be not older than the 14th century but it retains the cruciform plan of the church built in 1135 and consecrated between 1138 and 1154 by the Abbot of Mont Saint-Michael. There is a central tower. The original building was destroyed by an earthquake in 1275.

In 1725 a low doorway was discovered in the S wall opening onto a winding staircase leading down to an 8ft by 6ft cell, possibly for an anchorite. Inside the cell were the bones of a very tall man, thought to be Sir John Arundell. This chamber, which could be 11th century, is not now accessible (2-5)

St Michael's Church is still in use. (6)

Priory church c 1135 constructed for Bernard of Le Bec, remodelled and mostly rebuilt in the 14th century following damage by earthquake in 1275. Restored in late 19th c by Piers St Aubyn. Grade I. (7)

The church measures 6.1 metres by 5.9 metres internally, with a choir and chancel of 8.8 metres by 5.8 metres. It was allegedly destroyed in 1275 by an earthquake, and rebuilt in granite rubble with ashlar. It is possible that the unbuttressed tower is actually original, and a carved capital does date to the Norman period. All decorative features, including the doors and windows, are at least 14th and 15th century although this still dates to the period when the complex was in use as a priory. The church was apparently used as a store during the civil war period, but was restored in 1660 when it became the residence of the St Aubyn family who still live there now. Following more restoration in the 19th century the late 14th to early 15th century bells were restored in 1906 and a reredos installed in 1909 which included three 15th century Nottingham alabasters. The reredos was removed during restoration in 1987 and the alabasters moved to another part of the church.

In the southeast corner of the church is a stone newel staircase to the church vault. The uneven floor is a combination of natural rock and rough paving. It has been suggested int he past the the vault was originally a pre-1135 hermit's cell, however the square-headed iorning and pointed arch roof of the vault undermine this theory. (8)