ST MICHAELS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Priory church constructed in 1135 and reportedly destroyed during an earthquake in 1275. It was rebuilt in the 14th century of granite rubble and ashlar, although it is thought that the central tower may be original. The church was possibly used as a store in the civil war and was restored in 1660 when it became the St Aubyn family home, a role which the building retains. The 19th and 20th centuries saw more periods of restoration. Also present is a possible 11th century anchorite cell which was discovered in 1725 and contained an inhumation. Nave, central tower and choir/chancel. Organ at west end. Former Lady Chapel adjoins north east corner converted to part of the house, (St Michaels' Mount).

+ / -