MEN SCRYFA

DESCRIPTION + /

Inscribed stone, suggested to be of 5th-8th century date. It measures 1.73m high, 0.46m wide at the base widening to 0.5m at the middle and tapering to 0.26m at the top and is 0.3m thick. The inscription is on the north face. It has been suggested that it could be a re-used prehistoric standing stone. Originally recorded as recumbant. It was re-erected in 1825 only to be toppled again in 1849 by teasure hunters. It was agian re-erected in its current position circa 1862. Measurements taken whilst the stone was lying down suggest 1.09m is now buried including part of the inscription. Listed and scheduled.

+ / -