Danish Camp

Southend-on-Sea
Grid Ref : TQ9380084530
Summary : The buried and visible remains of the known extent of a defended prehistoric settlement known as the Danish Camp. The settlement lay in a rural setting until 1849 when Shoebury Ness was adopted as a range finding station by the Board of Ordnance and later developed into a complex of barracks and weapon ranges. The visible remains of the Iron Age settlement were probably reduced at this time leaving only two sections of the perimeter bank, or rampart, standing. This bank is thought to have originally continued north and east, following a line to East Gate and Rampart Street, and enclosed a sub-rectangular area of coastal land measuring some 450 metres in length. The surviving section of the north west bank, parallel to the shore line, now lies 150-200 metres inland. It measures 80 metres in length with an average height of 2 metres and a width of 11 metres. The second upstanding section, part of the southern arm of the enclosure, lies some 150 metres to the south alongside Beach Road. This bank is similar in width although slightly lower overall. The bank is flanked by a now infilled ditch. The area enclosed by these two banks was investigated in 1988 and revealed a dense pattern of well preserved Iron Age features, including evidence for four roundhouses, two post-built structures, several boundary ditches and numerous post holes and pits. Fragments from a range of local and imported pottery vessels date the main phase of occupation to the Middle Iron Age. Evidence for Roman occupation of the site was revealed with the uncovering of a substantial Romanised structure in the south west corner of the settlement. Fragments of Roman pottery and Roman coins were discovered in the 1930's. during building work on the 19th century Officers' Mess.
More information : (TQ 938 846) Danish Camp (NR) (Site of) (NAT) Rampart (NR). (1)

Encampment supposed to be that constructed by the Danish leader Hasten about 894. Little now remains except two small lengths of rampart at the south west corner and on the west side and the name Rampart Street following the line of the north wall. (3) Excavations by F C J Spurrell in 1879 recorded the ditch measurements as 9ft deep and 40ft wide and a 3ft rampart behind this. The original extent of the camp is uncertain owing to coastal erosion. (4) (2-5)

[TQ 938 848] Danish Campaign Fort (6)

Little time elapsed ere the Danes, driven out of Benfleet, joined forces again and erected that strong fortress at Shoebury which became a chief shelter for them after their raids into other parts of England. What is left of the Danish stronghold ? The sea has washed away about half of it, and the banks of the remaining portion have been sadly mutilated by War Office authorities, who now occupy the site.

Rampart and ditch remain on the south side, while Rampart Street marks the north line. A fraction exists, or did till recently, on the west side, showing a ditch 40 feet wide outside a bank of about 12 feet in height. (7)

TQ 938 846. The possible site of a Viking fortification, established in AD 893/4. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle for AD 893/4 states that: 'the (other) two Danish armies were assembled at Shoebury in Essex, and had made a fortress there'. (8)

NGR TQ 938 846. The earthworks recorded by previous investigators are now contained within a fenced MoD compound and could not be examined. (9)