Upholland Priory

West Lancashire
Up Holland
Grid Ref : SD5235005050
Summary : Ruins of a Benedictine Priory (1319-1536 AD), the last foundation of the order in the country, on the site of a chantry and collegiate chapel of 1307-10. Founded as a college of secular priests by Sir Robert de Holland circa 1307-10, it failed to live up to expectations. Sir Robert petitioned Walther, Bishop of Lichfield, to introduce Benedictine monks, and these were introduced in 1319. Dissolved 1536. The priory is thought to have occupied a large block of land to the South of the priory church and its extent is likely to have been defined by a permanent wall; further remains are likely to survive outside the Scheduled area. The ruins comprise the West wall of the dorter range on the East side of the cloister; the wall is circa 21m long with a row of 7 windows in the upper storey. Internally it is circa19m x 8m. L-shaped ruins of an unknown structure exist in Church Street, (seeSD 50 NW 21)
More information : Benedictine Priory. Secular College of Canons. (1)

(a) The Benedictine Priory of (Up) Holland, founded in 1319, replaced a College of Secular Canons founded 9 yrs. before...(b) In 1310 Sir. Robt. de Holland obtained a license to endow a college of 13 chaplains... (a) The house has little history, its endowment was small and the times were not propitious for further additions. It was dissolved in May 1536 & in 1545 the Priory was granted to John Holcroft. (c)

Little can be said of the remains of the monastic buildings. They were on the south of the Church, but did not, as it seems, join it except as regards the western range of the claustral buildings. Part of the western wall of this range is standing, it was of two stories with a row of narrow windows on the west side, (see SD50NW21). In 1546 a chamber of the west end of the church is mentioned, which may be that on the south face of the tower, the roof corbels of which still remain.(d) In May 1948 only two walls remained of the domestic buildings, but the church, having been reserved after the dissolution for the use of the inhabitants, retains much of the old fabric. (e) Upholland Priory was the last of the English Pre-reformation Benedictine foundations. [(f) Similar information to (e)] (2)

Priory [G.T.] [Centre of Lancs SD. 52330504] (3)

Priory [G.T.] (Remains of) (4)

Roof corbels (T.c.2) are still visible in the Church Tower. See G.P.s. (5)

Founded as a secular college for a dean and twelve priests in 1310; converted to a Benedictine priory for a priest and twelve monks in 1319. Dissolved in 1536. (6)

SD 5229 0509. Up Holland Benedictine priory. Scheduled RSM No.27661. The priory is thought to have occupied a large block of land to the S of the priory church and its extent is likely to have been defined by a permanent wall; further remains are likely to survive outside the Scheduled area. The ruins comprise the W wall of the dorter range on the E side of the cloister; the wall is c.21m long with a row of 7 windows in the upper storey. Internally it is c.19m x 8m. Part of the dorter's E wall forms part of the adjacent Priory House, where it is protected by the Grade II listing of that house. The present church of St Thomas is Grade I and is excluded from the scheduling even though it developed out of the priory church and lies on the site of that earlier church. Within the N end of the dorter a 17th/18th century bakehouse and privy were constructed; its walls and roof are also excluded from the scheduling. (7)