DUMMY BATTERY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GRAIN BATTERY
DESCRIPTION + /

Artillery battery for coastal defence battery, built between 1867 and 1869 and originally known as Grain Battery. In co-operation with Grain Fort, it crossed its fire with the guns at Sheerness. It was an open battery in the form of a J-shaped earthwork with a concrete core . The armament was an unknown number of heavy rifled muzzle-loaders, possibly 4 or 5 of them, firing through embrasures. Rebuilt and renamed in 1905, it was upgraded with two 4.7-inch breech-loaders for use against torpedo-boats or destroyers. By the First World War it was obsolete for river defence, but was armed with two 3-inch anti-aircraft guns. It went out of use after the First World War and has been severely mutilated by demolitions and excavations for materials in the 1950s. The earthwork and structural remains of the Grain/Dummy Battery was mapped from 1942 RAF aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project

+ / -