GRAIN WING BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Coastal artillery battery, built in 1895 to reinforce and supplement the adjacent Grain Fort. It consisted of a line of four gun emplacements (two 11-inch rifled muzzle-loaders and two 4.7-inch quick-firers) on top of an hexagonal earthwork with a sloping glacis to the front. The battery was disarmed by 1912. The earthworks of the battery survive in good condition, although the emplacements were infilled and sealed by 1966.
The fort was built against the earlier military road built in the 1860s to link Grain Fort to the north and Grain/Dummy Battery to the south. The cutting for the road forms the western side of the battery. The earthwork remains of this battery were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.

+ / -