GRAIN TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

A 19th century artillery tower located on a tidal mudflat which projects into the Medway channel. It was built between 1848 and 1855 to the design of a Martello Tower to defend the entrance to the River Medway and the dockyards at Sheerness and Chatham. The tower was adapted over time for different armament and was used up to and during the Second World War. By 1912 it mounted two 4.7-inch breech-loading guns that were redeployed from the Wing Battery on the Isle of Grain. During the First World War it was used as the anchor point for a boom across to Sheerness. In the Second World War it mounted twin 6-pounder quick-firing guns built on the roof and functioned as an Anti-motor torpedo boat site. A searchlight was also added during this time. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944 and decommissioned in 1956.

+ / -