Cliff End Cave

East Sussex
Rother
Pett
Grid Ref : TQ8876013020
Summary : A cave at Cliff End. Four Mesolithic flint blades and part of a flint axe were found within the cave in circa 1900. Exploratory excavations were undertaken in the cave in 1970 by Susann Palmer. No further artefacts were found among what remained of the cave deposits. The cave has two entrances, one facing the north-east, and the other south-east. The latter was enlarged during the Second World War for defensive purposes (probably a look-out post). Remnants of a submerged forest are visible below the high water mark on the eastern side of the cave. The remains of the wreck of the ANNE appear to overlie part of the prehistoric forest.
More information : (Area TQ 885125) A cave exists here at Cliff End c 50 ft OD. Three flint blades and a flint pick-like artefact are said to have been found by Mr Vidler c 1900. They look like Upper Palaeolithic and are in the possession of Mrs M Rickman of "Anchrets", Udimore.

The cave appears seawater-cut and pebbles in the sandy earth are possibly Pleistocene. It is suggested that the cave was formed when the sea was 50 ft higher than now (a soft raised beach). (1)

According to Mrs M Rickman (2) the implements were found in the cave at TQ 88761302, her information coming from a Mr Vidler who was present as a child at the discovery.

Mrs Rickman has on loan from Rye Museum 8 flint blades and the "pick-like artefact" of Upper Palaeolithic or Mesolithic origin found in the cave.

The cave itself is 22.0m long from its NW entrance and 2.5m high. At its end it turns for 3.0m to a second entrance. There is evidence that the cave has been artificially enlarged (it was a look-out post during the war). It was examined in 1969 by Mrs Susan Palmer (3) who found nothing.

Remnants of a submerged forest are visible below the high water mark on the eastern side of the cave. (4)

The remains of the wreck of the ANNE appear to overlie part of the submarine forest as noted in the designation for the wreck. (6)