Dallam Tower

South Lakeland
Beetham
Grid Ref : SD4905081040
Summary : House constructed in 1722, incorporating a mid 17th century core, and remodelled in 1826 by George Webster. It comprises a two-storey central block with a single storey pavilion on either side, and is constructed of scored stucco with sandstone dressings and a greenslate roof.
More information : (SD 49058104) Dallam Tower (NAT) (1)

Dallam Tower

I

House. Dated 1722 on rainwater heads. Early C18 with C17 core, remodelled early C19 by G. Webster of Kendal. Scored stucco with sandstone dressings; hipped graduated greenslate roof with lead rolls. Central block: 2 storeys, plus attics, single storey pavilions to each side, all with cellars. Symmetrical. 13 bays. 2:1:7:1:2. Central tetrastyle portico is a later addition, in front of panelled door with margined overlight in earlier, moulded eared surround with ramped head and consoles to each side supporting
remains of pediment. (Entrance in garden front has similar details but segmental pediment is complete). Cellar has original C18 sashes with glazing bars, ground and first floor are C19 replacements with glazing bars, in stone surrounds; and attics have gabled dormers with horizontal sliding sashes. Plinth, rusticated pilasters and quoins; corniced overhanding eaves; 4 corniced chimneys to central block, 3 to left pavilion and one to right. Rainwater pipes have decorative junctions and heads with coats-of-arms and are dated 1722. Interior is extremely fine and of various dates including C17 panelling from cottages on the estate with spice cupboards with initials and dates TS 1682 and TWD 1676; fireplace from Nether Levens dated 1671 EWD; C18 panelling to drawing room, bedrooms and landing. C18 cantilevered staircase inlaid with holly, yew, walnut and mahogany with 3 moulded balusters. (2)