Coffin Stone

Tonbridge and Malling
Aylesford
Grid Ref : TQ7400060580
Summary : A large, recumbent, rectangular sarsen megalith measuring circa 4.4 metres by 2.8 metres, and at least 50 centimetres thick. Other smaller sarsens are known from the general vicinity and one has recently been placed on top of the Coffin Stone itself. The reported outline of a plough-reduced mound would appear to support the suggestion that the stone represents part of the chamber of a Neolithic chambered tomb, perhaps similar in form to the nearby Kit's Coty House (TQ 76 SW 4). Human remains were reportedly found close by in the 1830s.
More information : [TQ 74006059] Coffin Stone [NAT] (1)

Coffin Stone [NR] (2)

The Coffin Stones. A little north of Tottington Spring Head, by the side of a lane, there exists today a huge monolith, called the "Coffin Stone" but in Fergusson's time it had a companion whose dimensions could be ascertained by probing. In 1836 a considerable quantity of human bones were found near these stones, including at least two skulls; Beale Poste speaks of a sackful of bones being removed. This circumstance, together with the name which has become attached to the stone, strongly suggests a destroyed megalithic structure, but that isall that can be said. [It should be noted that the name may be associable with the nearby MD chapel site - see TQ 76 NW 6]. (3)

The Beale-Poste MSS (a) record that a sackful of human bones was foundnear the Coffin stones in 1838-9. (4)

The Coffin stone is in the hedge on the left hand side of the lane. 270 feet from the yard-gate of Tottington Farm. It measures 14'2" by 2' by 6'. There are several sarsens both visible and buried in the adjoining fields. (5)

Coffin Stone - a large recumbent megalith, nearby is another smaller stone and a small boulder. It appears entirely natural but in 1836 two human skulls were found under the large stone and the group may have once formed a burial chamber. (6)

The Coffin Stone is accurately described by the preceding authorities:it may have once formed part of a burial chamber. 3.0m to the north is an earthfast sarsen, roughly triangular with sides measuring 2.0m, whilst propped against the SW end are two small boulders. See GP AO/59/7/1 - from south. (7)

The Coffin Stone is a fine rectangular stone, measuring about 4.40m by 2.80m by at least 50cm, which now lies flat in the grass. Human remains were found under the stone in 1836. The outline of a mound can be seen, suggesting that the stone marks the chamber of a long barrow. Two much smaller stones exist nearby and another medium sizedsarsen was placed on top of the Coffin Stone by the farmer in 1980. (8,9,10,11)

Coffin Stone, this large recumbent stone formed in the 19th century one of a pair beside which were found inhumation burials. Probably marks the site of a megalithic tomb. (12)

Paul Ashbee has in recent years published several articles discussing the Medway Megaliths, including the Coffin Stone, with a particular emphasis on historical records and previous investigations, with detailed bibliographic references and numerous antiquarian illustrations and early photographs. As far as the discovery of the human remains is concerned, the earliest accounts suggest that "sackfull" of human bones and the skulls were found near rather than under the coffin stone. Ashbee suggests that the associated barrow mound was more than 300 feet long. (13-16)

When visited by the MPPA in 1989, the stones were in good condition, situated on the edge of a ploughed field within an uncultivated strip of land. Any associated, buried remains can also be expected to survive reasonably well, although they may have been partly disturbed by modern ploughing. It is not possible to fully evaluate the importance of the site at present, as it has not been positively identified as an archaeological monument and may be a natural feature. Scheduling is therefore not recommended. (17)