Tonbridge and Malling
Aylesford
Grid Ref : TQ7500060000
Summary : Two large buried sarsens revealed during ploughing. Subsequent examination uncovered four further sarsens buried in pits. There has been speculation that the sarsens represented a destroyed Neolithic chambered tomb, but field clearance is just as likely an explanation, if not more so. Sadly, the excavator chose not to reveal the location of the site, and nothing seems to have published subsequently, despite a promise of further work at the site.
More information : Aylesford area [TQ 75 60]. A possible long barrow was found in 1980 when a local farmer broke his plough on two large buried stones in a field not far from the eastern group of chambered long barrows [TQ 65 SE 10, 11 and 12]. Immediate excavation revealed four medium sized stones buried in pits dug into the underlying chalk. Further work is planned after the crops have been lifted to see if other stones exist in the same area. The location of the site is not disclosed to avoid damage and trespass by treasure-hunters. (1)

[Letter sent to B. Philp 2.9.1987 (ref 3.2.22) for further siting information, but no reply]