CASTLE HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a low, flat-topped mound, forming an irregular oval in plan circa 35-40m across, survive on the summit of Castle Hill within the grounds of Dallam Park (UID 1071159). The monument enjoys a commanding position overlooking the Kent estuary, Milnthorpe and the valley of the River Bela. A low, spread, earth and stone bank is traceable around the perimeter of the mound summit on all sides except the north where the monument is truncated by a later field boundary. Trees were planted on the mound circa 1733 as part of the parkland setting of the nearby early 18th-century Dallam Tower (UID 41661) when quantities of bone, metal and wall foundations were reportedly discovered. A section on the south side in 1965 revealed a ditch outside the bank with stone revetting to the outer face of the bank, and a post hole in the interior, but no finds apart from charcoal. Although no documentary evidence for the site is otherwise known, it is scheduled as a ringwork and the probable Norman precursor to the original 14th-century Dallam Tower (UID 41644) which stood immediately east of the early 18th-century house. It may instead be a low motte.

+ / -