ROCHESTER CATHEDRAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF CHRIST AND THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY, ST ANDREWS CATHEDRAL
DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval Cathedral and Benedictine monastery from 1080-1540, and post-Medieval Cathedral. The present building dates from circa 1180 when Bishop Gundulf rebuilt the Saxon cathedral, (see TQ76 NW 280). The church was consecrated in 1130. In 1080, the secular canons were replaced by a priory of Benedictine monks. Building and rebuilding continued until the surrender of the monastery in 1540. In the following year, the cathedral was placed in the hands of a new secular body named the "Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary of Rochester", but all the monastic buildings were reserved to the king. The nave aisles, part of the crypt, and the formerly detached tower built to the North of the nave, by Gundulf survive. The West end was rebuilt in the mid 12th century. The east end was rebuilt circa 1210-40. Generally refenestrated in the 14th and 15th centuries. The Lady Chapel was bult in the early 16th century. Plan of aisled nave, transepts, Lady Chapel, central tower, transepts to choir, East presbytery, and Gundulf's tower incorporated in the North transept. Dependencies: Walton Priory (Felixstowe), Darenth, St Bartholomew's Hospital (Chatham), St Mary's Hospital (Strood).

+ / -