BERWICK TOWN DEFENCES

DESCRIPTION + /

The medieval and Tudor fortifications of Berwick upon Tweed. The extant remains are largely Elizabethan and include: Elizabethan ramparts, bastions, gateways and earthworks; earlier medieval town defences, including the earthen mound, wall and ditch; and the Henrician artillery fort known as Lord's Mount (see record 1384391). The earlier works culminated in the original medieval walls, their modifications, and the creation of a citadel between the Great Bulwark and St Nicholas's Tower on the East side of the town. This was to built high enough to command the castle, and was to incorporate 4 angle bastions also mounting artillery. The "new" modifications to Berwick were considered inadequate for the all round task of providing defence for the town, and it was realised that a radical solution was required, culminating in the Italianate bastioned trace defences of the Elizabethan period, (record 1001865). The core of the site is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -