Tonbridge and Malling
Aylesford
Grid Ref : TQ7240058900
Summary : Conventual church of Aylesford Carmelite Friary built in 1242-1248, and rebuilt 1348-1417. The church was demolished after the Dissolution in 1538. Excavations in the 1930s and in 1959 found traces of the 13th century chancel and the enlarged church, rebuilt from 1348, which was 154 feet long. It had the normal plan of a friars' church, an aisless nave and a chancel separated by two cross-walls, defining the walking-place over which a tower would have stood.The outlines of the walls are marked in white on the pavement. The Shrine of the assumption of the Glorious Virgin stands on the site of the medieval church.
More information : [TQ 72425890] A church, probably of a very humble character, was consecrated in 1248. In 1348, a rebuilding scheme was inaugurated by the foundation of a new church which was so slowly built that it was not consecrated until 1417. Its plan is that of a normal friary church of nave and presbytery separated by the transept or 'walking space', surmounted by a slender bell tower. Destroyed at the Dissolution for the materials. [Plan and conjectural elevations of church - based on survey of existing foundations.] (1)

Refers to excavation of church 'some years ago'. No plan or records kept. Foundations are still visible in dry summers. (2)

Excavations by Col T B Shaw-Hellier. (3)

The church plan has been excavated and shows and aisleless structure with a quire and presbytery separated by a crossing from the nave and a slender tower. (4)

TQ 72405890 An Antiquity Model survey has been carried out of the foundations of the 14th century church as far as they have been exposed through the laying-out of a piazza before the west end of the new church at present under construction. This church partly overlies the east end of the foundations of the old church, but the greater extent of the old walls are being built up to the new ground level of the sunken piazza, so that a plan in stone and cement is preserved. It is not known just how far to the east the foundations do exist. The plan of the church is as described by Authy 4. Walls are 1.0m - 2.0m thick, of rubble masonry. (5)

Checked and correct. (6)

Excavation at the priory (TQ 75 NW 29) in the 1930s and in 1959 found traces of the 13th century chancel and the enlarged church, rebuilt from 1348, which was 154 feet long. It had the normal plan of a friars' church, an aisless nave and a chancel separated by two cross-walls, defining the walking-place over which a tower would have stood.The outlines of the walls are marked in white on the pavement. (7)

The Shrine of the assumption of the Glorious Virgin stands on the siteof the medieval church. (8)