DOG HOLES CAVE

DESCRIPTION + /

A shaft in limestone pavement, comprising a rectangular entrance leading to a passage and chambers, located on the west side of Warton Crag. Exploration by JW Jackson in 1909-13 recovered quantities of human and animal bones, the former regarded as mainly Neolithic, but some may be later, perhaps Roman. Artefacts include some pre-Roman pottery, possibly Beaker. Roman finds include potsherds, an intaglio brooch, a balance, iron knives, some iron slag lumps which may represent evidence of iron smelting, and whetstones. A hammer stone, bone pins, a bone piercer and a weaving comb are regarded as Iron Age. A military-style bronze belt fitting of Roman date is said to have come from the cave, but this cannot be confirmed. Part of a Neolithic stone axe was apparently found on a ledge in the cave in 1967 (Bolton Museum accession number L.5.1967), associated with a chert flake plus human and animal bones. The cave is scheduled.

+ / -