Boxley Abbey

Maidstone
Boxley
Grid Ref : TQ7610058680
Summary : Remains of Cistercian Abbey founded 1146 dissolved 1538. The church is represented by a few extant remains but the plan is known by probing. It appears to be contemporary with the Abbey's foundation. There are no extant traces of the eastern range other than the drain of the reredorter. Part of the western range, the Abbey kitchen, may be incorporated in the present dwelling house, (TQ 75 NE 92). This house contains part of the southern range but the range may have been to the north of the house. There is a large 15th to 16th century barn (TQ 75 NE 93) within the precinct and traces of fishponds. Excavation by P.J. Tester for Kent Archaeological Society has shown that the plan of the Cistercian abbey drawn by F.C. Elliston-Erwood is substantially correct. The church was of the same form and dimensions although the transepts were longer North-South and each contained three Eastern chapels instead of two. Walls discovered by B.J. Wilson in 1959 and 1966 are now interpreted as part of the night stair in the South-West corner of the South transept. In the nave the width of the North aisle has been established by the discovery of the sleeper-wall of the North arcade. At the West end the foundations of a tower or porch with diagonal buttresses have been revealed. All four alleys of the cloister have been located, and the South range lay on the site indicated by Elliston-Erwood as the alternative site for the refectory. At the East end of this range, a room, probably the warming-house, was found.
More information : [Area centred TQ 76105868] Remains of [NAT] Boxley Abbey [NR] (Cisterian) (A.D.1146) (NAT] (1)

Ecclesiastical History. Boxley - The important remains of a Cistercian Abbey, founded 23.10.1143, dissolved 1538. Mother house - Clairvaux. There were 18 monks in 1381 and the abbot and 9 monks were pensioned after the surrender. Refers to 1144 and 1146 as foundation-dates given by other auths. (2)

Architectural Description. The precinct of Boxley Abbey occupies an area of c.23 acres, bounded by a wall of varying date and entered by a brick gatehouse of a date not much earlier than the Dissolution.

The church is represented by a few extant remains but the plan is known by probing. It appears to be contemporary with the Abbey's foundation. There are no extant traces of the eastern range other than the drain of the reredorter. Part of the western range, the Abbey kitchen, may be incorporated in the present dwelling house, (TR 75 NE 92). This house contains part of the southern range but the range may have been to the north of the house. There is a large 15/16th c. barn (TQ 75 NE 93) within the precinct and traces of fishponds. (3)

The owner of Boxley Abbey, Sir John Best-Shaw confirmed the name correct as shown by Authority 1. Surveyed. (4)

Boxley Abbey: the description given by Authority 3 is correct. Survey of 22.11.61. checked and correct. (5)

Kent: Boxley Abbey (TQ 761587). Excavation by P.J. Tester for Kent Archaeological Society has shown that the plan of the Cistercian abbey drawn by F.C. Elliston-Erwood (Archaeol. Cant., LXVI (1953) fig.1 opp.p.46) is substantially correct. The church was of the same form and dimensions although the transepts were longer. (N-S) and each contained three E. chapels instead of two. Walls discovered by B.J. Wilson in 1959 and 1966 are now interpreted as part of the night stair in the SW. corner of the S. transept. In the nave the width of the N. aisle has been established by the discovery of the sleeper-wall of the N. arcade. At the W. end the foundations of a tower or porch with diagonal buttresses have been revealed. All four alleys of the cloister have been located, and the S. range lay on the site indicated by Elliston-Erwood as the alternative site for the refectory. At the E. end of this range, a room, probably the warming-house, was found. Many small glazed mosaic floor-tiles together with line-impressed and relief-decorated tiles were recovered. (6-7)

(TQ 76195878) Remains of (NAT)
Boxley Abbey (NR)