Beetham Hall

South Lakeland
Beetham
Grid Ref : SD4995079070
Summary : A fortified manor house, built in the early or mid 14th century with a chapel and curtain wall. Probably partly destroyed in 1644 and rebuilt in 1653 and the 19th century. Now used as a barn. Adjoins a 17th century house and various 19th century outbuildings.
More information : (SD49957907) Beetham Hall (NR) (1)

Of the "interesting" early or mid 14th c fortified manor house, the hall with the solar wing continued by the chapel, and part of the curtain wall, survives. A 17th c house occupies part of the site. (2)

The hall is said to have been taken by Fairfax in 1644, and the E. Wing destroyed. (3)

Two large fishponds are S of the hall; the park was behind it. (4)

Beetham Hall and attached outbuildings
House; former hall with crosswings, now barn, at right-angles to South, linked to house by waggon shed and shelter shed with granary over, in line with house; Chapel in extension to rear of Hall; waggon shed and barn attached to North of house. Former Hall medieval with later alterations; house has initials and date TB 1693 (or possibly 1653) for Thomas Brabin, on lintel of blocked door to right of entrance; later alterations; outbuildings mostly C19. Limestone rubble with limestone dressings; porch coursed squared limestone; graduated greenslate roof with stone ridges. Corrugated roof to waggon shed, shelter shed and granary. House: 2 storeys, 4 windows. Gabled off-centre porch with copings and kneelers and 3 ball finials, initials TMB on plaque gable, oak board door. Blocked window with stone surround to right; to right of that casement inserted into blocked doorway with embattled moulding to inscribed lintel. Later paired windows to left of porch in dressed stone surround with chamfered cill and flat faced mullion. 2-light windows above, in stepped stone surrounds with chamfered mullions, have iron-framed casements to opening lights. 3 ridge chimneys, central one with 3 joined round shafts on square stack, right with single round shaft. Shelter shed; 4 round arches, right-hand one to passage narrower, all with voussoirs. Waggon shed: board doors under canopy with replaced covering and steps up to granary at right. Former Hall: extended to left (East) end with later openings but retains window with stone mullions and hoodmould and labels to pitching eye in remains of East wing. Traceried window with hoodmound and labels; 3 further traceried windows and door with 2-centred head to rear. Interior to house has oak staircase with closed string, turned balusters, moulded handrail and square newels with ball terminals; early C18 fireplace in front room; corbelled chimney base on former external wall in rear bedroom. Hall has projecting turret staircase and original piscina in chapel.
Curtain wall approx. 30m North of Beetham Hall (formerly listed with Beetham Hall)

Curtain wall. Medieval. Rubble. Slight batter to outer face which has slightly-projecting parapet on corbels; inner face has 5 long vertical chases with 4 square smaller chases between them, which the RCHM suggests were probably for the feet of struts to support a timber gallery behind the parapet.
Barn approx. 20m North-east of Beetham Hall (Formerly listed as part of Beetham Hall and outbuildings)

Barn. Probably C18 or early C19 with later additions to East. Rubble walls with quoins and through stones, graduated greenslate roof to West, corrugated metal to East. 7 bays. 2 waggon entrances, with board doors and roughly-cut stone surrounds, under slated canopies. Window to left of right-hand entrance has stonemullions and surrounds. 2 doors to right. Pitching eyes to upper floorIncluded for group value. (5)

SD 499791 Beetham Hall (curtain wall and uninhabited portion); scheduled. (6)

Listed with documentary history, plan and illustration. (7)