ARNSIDE TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval/post medieval tower house is visible as a ruined building on air photographs. The feature is extant on the latest 1991 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. Ruined remains of of a rare freestanding tower house without a hall-block. Probably built in the 15th century, it was burnt in 1602, repaired, probably in the mid 17th century, and dismantled in 1684-90. Formerly five storeys, with massive limestone rubble walls with roughly dressed stone details. Although the building was ruinous at the time of survey, it appears to be a unique example in this area of a freestanding tower built without a hall block.

+ / -