ROBERTSBRIDGE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Cistercian Abbey of Robertsbridge was founded in 1176 and dissolved in 1538. It appears to have changed its site from "the chapel in the vill." of Salehurst in the 13th century. The remains of the Abbey have been incorporated in, or obscured by the later Abbey Farm. The building now used as the farmhouse was erected circa 1250 and is usually described as the Abbott's House. Remains of the warming house, frater and lay-brothers range are still extant. The outline of the abbey church is marked by lines of parched grass, visible on an air photographs. The moat to the north may have delimited the precinct, and the parallel depressions to the north-west were probably fishponds. The position of a possibly subordinate gatehouse South-East of the claustral complex, was traced during clearing operations along the South boundary of the precinct. Foundations of a gatehouse have also been revealed, and parts of the moat survive.

+ / -