East Sussex
Rother
Battle
Grid Ref : TQ7392014890
Summary : The possible site of Battle Abbey workshops and tile works. Excavations undertaken by Col C H Lemmon at Tower Hill Farm revealed a hard surface and the burnt remains of a timber and wattle building with tiled roof and lead windows. The site appeared to have been used at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries and during the Tudor period. One interpretation is that the remains could be the site of the Battle Abbey workshops. There are also disused claypits in the field and some glazed bricks were found which could indicate a tile works.
More information : Excavations undertaken by Col C H Lemmon at TQ 739149 on Tower Hill Farm, show that a large area (from 1 - 2 acres) was covered at sometime with flat stones to form a hard surface. At one place on the E edge, a timber and wattled building with a tiled roof and leaded windows had been burnt down. The site appeared to have been utilised at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries and during the Tudor period. It is suggested that the site was that of the Battle Abbey workshops. There are two disused claypits in the field and some glazed bricks which were found also suggest a tile works. (1)

The site of the occupation area was indicated on the ground at TQ 73931489 by a local resident who was present during the excavations. The area is the S end of a low spur now under pasture; nothing can be seen except the vague outline of
excavation trenches.

Surveyed at 1:2500; q.v. TQ 71 SW 8. (2)