Battle Of Hastings 1066

East Sussex
Rother
Battle
Grid Ref : TQ7480115442
Summary : The site of the Battle of Hastings which was fought on 14th October 1066 between the English under Harold Godwinson and the Norman forces of William the Conqueror. It is one of the most significant battles to take place in English history, which had far-reaching consequences for medieval England and Europe. It was preceded by an English defeat at Fulford near York (1350158) and a victory at Stamford Bridge (59538), followed by a rapid march southwards to meet William's forces. Although the battle has left no visible archaeological traces, its location and the main events are known from historical sources. The site is also marked by Battle Abbey which stands as a near-contemporary memorial to the battle, built on the levelled crest of Senlac Hill. Further levelling and landscaping of the battlefield occurred in the early 18th century and late 19th century to create a series of formal gardens. The rest of the battlefield has been incorporated into the abbey's parkland. The focal point of the battle took place on the ridge of Senlac Hill, where Harold had his defending army. William the Conqueror's army was deployed to the south at the foot of the slope. Historical accounts of the battle vary greatly and there is still much debate on a number of the crucial events that took place. One of these is whether William's retreat, which led to Harold's army breaking ranks and eventual routing, was a deliberate feint to lure the English troops down the hill, or had been real and which then provided an opportunity which William exploited. Debate also surrounds Harold's death and whether he was killed by the famous arrow in the eye as depicted on the Bayeux Tapestry. Traditionally the high altar of the Abbey Church of Battle Abbey was erected on the spot where Harold fell, and today the position is marked by a stone commemorating Harold's death.The battlefield is now part of the Battle Abbey Estate which is under the guardianship of English Heritage.
More information : (TQ 7475 1509) Site of the Battle of Hastings (NR) (AD 1066). (1)

Fought on 14 October 1066 between the Saxons under Harold, and the invading Normans led by William Duke of Normandy. It would appear that Harold's over-eagerness to take the offensive led to his defeat and ultimate death. (2)

(TQ 7480 1550) The focal point of the battle was the ridge, marked by the 250' contour, defended by the Saxons and finally stormed by the Normans. (See map Diagram 1:25000 annotated from Douglas' article). (3)

No further information. (4)

Registered Battlefield . For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England (5 & 18)

Further information on the Battle of Hastings can be found in these sources. (6-12)

This source, the 2007 English Heritage guidebook to Battle Abbey and the Battle of Hastings, includes a description of the battle, a plan of the battlefield and a description of the landscape changes that have occurred to the battlefield since 1066. (13)

The battlefield now has a new exhibition: "1066: the Battle for England" which describes the background to the battle, the battle itself and the impact it had. There is also an audio tour which re-creates the battle as visitors visit the various key points including the ridge defended by the Saxons and the place where Harold is thought to have fallen. (14)

Detailed information including plans and maps of the battle can be found at this online resource. (15)

The site of the Battle of Hastings is located in Rother, East Sussex. The battle was fought on 14th October 1066 and is one of the most significant battles to take place in English history and which had far reaching consequences for medieval England and Europe.

Although the battle has left no visible traces on the landscape nor have any remains been found, its location and the main events are known from a variety of historical sources. The site is also marked by the foundation of Battle Abbey which stands as a near-contemporary memorial to the battle. The abbey was built on top of the crest of Senlac Hill where the English army was positioned. The land was levelled to build the abbey and further levelling and landscaping of the battlefield occurred in the early 18th century and late 19th century to create a series of formal gardens. The rest of the battlefield has been incorporated into the abbey's parkland and is used for grazing and cultivation.

The battlefield is now part of the Battle Abbey Estate which is under the guardianship of English Heritage. (16)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: TQ747150 (17)

Battlefield report (9)