ST PATRICKS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

An early medieval chapel is visible as a ruined building on air photographs. The feature was recorded as an extent of area for the North West Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey, as it is already depicted on Ordnance Survey mapping. The feature is visible as a ruined building on the latest 1989 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. The remains of a chapel originating in the early 8th century/9th century, with adjacent rock cut graves and a burial ground. The east gable wall, most of the south wall, and the east part of the north wall survive to heights of between 3m and 4m. Other wall survive as foundations. Scheduled.

+ / -