St Peters Church

Lancaster
Grid Ref : SD4104561648
Summary : 14th and 15th century church with pre-Conquest remains of the period 800-950. Mid-19th century alterations. The nave has evidence of the Saxon period. The chancel was rebuilt in the 14th century, the South aisle was built in the 15th century, (rebuilt in the 17th century), and the North aisle was built in 1860, when the Saxon nature of the nave was recovered. There is an Early Medieval cross and a hogback stone in the churchyard. A possible part of a Roman altar is also located in the churchyard. The Saxon work here, and the close proximity and architectural similarities of St Patrick's Chapel (SD46SW3) may suggest that the two might have formed an Early Mediaeval monastic community. The former north doorway of Church of St Peter now stands 32m to the South-South-West of the church. It was moved to present position when north aisle was added to the church in 1864.
More information : (SD 41046165) St Peter's Church (NAT)
(SD 41056166) Cross (NR) (Rems of) (NAT)
(SD 41056161) Cross (NR)
(SD 41046163) Hogback (NR) (1)

St Peter's Church is mainly Norman and Medieval, incorporating the remains of a pre conquest church dating from the late 8th early 9th century. The surviving portions of the Anglo-Saxon church include the west door and adjacent wall, both ends of the south wall, the upper part of the east wall and the north door which was removed in 1864, and then re-erected in the churchyard at SD 41026160. A Hogsback tombstone, probably 11th century, dug up in the churchyard is now in the south choir aisle of the church. The lower part of the shaft of a pre Norman cross is also in the churchyard. Both the Hogback tombstone and the cross shaft are scheduled. (2-5)

St Peter's Church is early Norman with later additions. Traces of the Saxon church are discernible in the remains of a west doorway and chancel arch. In 1864 a Saxon doorway and wall were discovered, now re-erected in the churchyard. The pre-Norman churchyard cross was dug up in the middle of the 19th century at a spot near the SW corner of the churchyard. The hogback tomb stone in the churchyard measures 2.0, x 0.3m x 0.5m high. Also in the churchyard at SD 41056166 is a large stone measuring 0.75m x 0.6m x 0.5m high with a grooved moulding round the base; the upper surface being broken suggesting that the stone was much larger. It has the appearance of a very large Roman altar, but it is possibly the remains of a cross. (6)

Additional reference. (7)

Parish of Church of St Peter. 14th century and c1500 AD with pre-conquest remains and mid-19th century alterations. Grade I. (8)

Listed. (9)

The following features of Early Mediaeval date are located in the church:

Heysham 2 - Part of a 9th century shaft or architectural feature re-used as a quoin on the west side of the 17th century south porch;

Heysham 5 - a 10th century hogback stone, (formerly in the churchyard and descheduled, RSM90906) now in the church;

Heysham 14 - a possible plinth(?) of 11th century date found during the northward extension of the churchyard in 1902;

Heysham 15a and b - Saxo-Norman imposts of the chancel arch.

Heysham 3 and 9 - Part of an 8th century cross-head was stolen from the church in 1994, and part of a round-headed grave-cover, formerly in the churchyard, is now lost.
All are fully described. (10)