ST PETERS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

14th and 15th century church with pre-Conquest remains of the period 800-950. Mid-19th century alterations. The nave has evidence of the Saxon period. The chancel was rebuilt in the 14th century, the South aisle was built in the 15th century, (rebuilt in the 17th century), and the North aisle was built in 1860, when the Saxon nature of the nave was recovered. There is an Early Medieval cross and a hogback stone in the churchyard. A possible part of a Roman altar is also located in the churchyard. The Saxon work here, and the close proximity and architectural similarities of St Patrick's Chapel (SD46SW3) may suggest that the two might have formed an Early Mediaeval monastic community. The former north doorway of Church of St Peter now stands 32m to the South-South-West of the church. It was moved to present position when north aisle was added to the church in 1864.

+ / -