Thurrock
Grid Ref : TQ6200084500
Summary : A probable Romano British settlement with a cemetery and pits. Many cinerary urns were found. Rubbish pits present and animal bones. A flint arrowhead was found.
More information : In the Spring of 1858 a number of beds of dark soil were discovered in trenching some fields belonging to Holme Farm, forming part of a large tract of land called 'Bulphen Fen' and situated about a mile and a half west of the village of North Ockendon. The discoveries were made in 'Ruin Field', adjoining a meadow called the 'Church Field', and extended over 16 acres. The regular arrangement of the lines of dark soil in many parts, and the many fragments of cinerary urns found in nearly all of them seems to indicate a cemetery. Some of the graves appear to be circular, from 10 to 40ft. in circumference and others to be of an oblong form; one grave is much larger than the rest and is about 60ft. by 20ft. generally they are about 3ft. deep, narrow at the bottom and widening to the surface. The pottery varied greatly in quality; a few small pieces of Samian ware were found; mingled with the pottery were animal bones - the horse, deer, boar etc., but no human bones; much of the earth, stones and pieces of wood bore the marks of fire; beyond these there was nothing found, except part of a flint arrowhead and part of a hand mill stone. No coins or metal were found. All the pottery and most of the bones were in small pieces distributed throughout the filling. (1)

Indications of Romano-British settlement at Bulphan Fen. Rubbish pits found over an area of 16 acres. (2)

No further information gained during fieldwork. Area not
perambulated owing to advanced crops. (3)

[Reference to 1] "For Holmes Farm read Home Farm (1959) which is situated 1 1/2 miles East of North Ockendon. Map ref:- TQ 615851. A visit to this farm confirmed the field name "Churchfield". The Farmer Mr Haydock, proved to be unco-operative I have informed Mr. K. Marshall of the West Ham Museum and I am
hoping that he will be able to investigate further". (4)

The siting still remains inexact Mr Barr's map reference (4) is
apparently to Home Farm and not to Churchfield. Although Home Farm falls on 88NW the reference to Bulphen Fen (1) suggests that thesite is one of the fields to the NW of the Fen on 88NE Inspection of the Tithe Map might give more precise information. (5)