Gravesham
Shorne
Grid Ref : TQ6800071690
Summary : A barrow 150m west of Muggins Lane, with a contracted primary inhumation had been identified from a cropmark and was opened by Payne circa 1899. 5 secondary burials were found in the ditch of uncertain date. A grain crusher and sand polisher were found. The ring ditch is still visible as a cropmark on air photos taken in 2007 and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : [Area centred TQ 67707170 - sited from map] About 1899 Payne excavated at the site of a barrow that had been noticed as a large circular crop mark. The ditch proved to be 12' wide at the top, diminishing to 2' 6" at the bottom: it was 6' deep and enclosed an area 61' in diam. Upon the primary silting, on the SE side, the slight reamins of a human skeleton was found covered over with a layer of flint and associated with burnt flints and a layer of charred wood ash containing animal bones. Altogether the remains of 5 skeletons were found in the ditch, one on the NE side being a contracted burial of a young person: a few sherds of a thick, rudely made, flint gritted pottery, a sarsen grain crusher and a sandstone polisher were also found. The primary interment, uncovered in the encircled area, was a very contracted inhumation lying on its right side. Canon Greenwell ascribes the barrow to the Bronze Age. Plan Photograph See AO/58/58/1. (1)

[Reprint of authority 1 without plan.] (2)

[Mention.] (3)

[TQ 68007169] The site of this barrow, is still visible as a large circular soil-mark which indicates the position of the ditch. The soil-mark averages 2.0m width and is 21.5m in diam. centre to centre. (4)

Nothing visible in stubble field. (5)

Marked `Tumulus (site of)'. (6)

Single circuit ring ditch without internal features (Bronze Age) -sited to TQ 6802 7169 from good quality air photographs. Interpreted as a round barrow. (site no. KE 129.1.1) (7)

The barrow is in a cultivated field presently under cereals. There are no upstanding earthwork remains, nor is the position of the barrow visible as a crop mark. Excavations in 1899 are believed to have been of the complete barrow, including the surrounding ditch, suggesting that very little, if any, archaeology survives. (8)

The cropmark of this ring ditch can still be seen on aerial photograpsh taken in 2007. Itwas mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.(9)