Dukes Place

Tonbridge and Malling
West Peckham
Grid Ref : TQ6482052680
Summary : Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers. Founded by Sir John Culpepper during the early 15th century. The hall was damaged by fire circa 1500 and the preceptory was dissolved in 1540. During the 16th century additions were made to the south east range. The main north wing contains the original hall and cross wings. The range was converted into 7 workers cottages during the 18th century and restored from semi-dereliction in 1948.
More information : TQ 6482 5268: Dukes Place [NAT] (1)

West Peckham, a house of Knights Hospitallers. Founded probably by the Templars. Henry IV, dissolved in 1540; nothing is known of its history. (2)

Founded either by John Colepepper for the Templars before their dissolution in 1307 or by John Colepepper temp. Henry IV. (3)

Before 1066 the manor of West Peckham was in the possession of Leofwine. It was given to Odo and thereafter occurs in different lands until c.1332 when it seems to have been separated into moieties.One moiety has since followed the descent of the manor of Mereworth but the other came into the possession of the family of Colepepper and Sir John Colepepper gave it to the Knights Hospitallers in 1408. They established a preceptory which contained part of their possessions until the dissolution. The manor thereafter occurs normally to the present day. (4)

Philpot says that it was a Templar foundation before it was preserved by the Hospitallers, but this is impossible as the name does not occur in the Malta Return of 1338, of lands formerly belonging to the Templars. [Brief history]. (5)

Preceptory valued in 1535, including the manor of West Peckham at 63 pounds, 6 shillings and 8 pence yearly. (6)

TQ 6460 5253: "The remains of the preceptory are yet standing on the south-east side of the church near the vicarage, and consists of a range of timber buildings forming two sides of a square ... old and dilapidated .. now... Labourers' cottages." Other buildings which belonged to the preceptory are standing at 'Rats Castle' [TQ 65 SW 30] [Account quotes Authorityies 3 and 4 and describes Hasteds foundation date as "more probable".] (7)

Dukes Place, an L-shaped range of half timbered buildings on a stone plinth; now restored. The north range consists of a main hall oriented northeast to southwest, open to a fine King post roof. It is close-studded with plaster infilling. The mullioned windows have been restored and the main north front exhibits a modern bay window in Tudor style. The doorways are true four centred and that of the main front has a rose carved in the spandrels.This is the only decoration exhibited by any of the external woodwork. Two short gabled cross wings at either end of the main hall are also close studded. Their upper storeys are jettied and partly brick nogged but the eastern wing has pargetting in the top gabel end. The other gable end matched it prior to the 1948 restoration. The roofs and chimney are modern.

The east range consists of two intercommunicating but separate buildings. Both are of wider-spaced timbers with plaster infilling on the west side but are of very close-set studding on the east. The most northerly building of the two (that nearest the main hall) is jettied on its west front. It has Tudor style fireplaces on both floors and and external chimney shaft in stone projecting from the east wall. The southernmost building has an internal chimney stack in thin brick. Above the roof line it is modern.The house has been restored over the past 10 years and is now a private residence in excellent condition. None of its features have been obscured and from these it would seen that the main north wing with its hall and cross wings was almost certainly the original preceptory and of 15th century date. The south extending east range represents additions probably of 16th century date. See GPs AO/59/285/2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. (8)

Checked and correct. The house now bears a plaque inscribed "The Commandery of the Knights Hospitallers of the Order of St John of Jerusalem - circa 1408 - West Peckham. (9)

Dukes Place, Mereworth Road, West Peckham. Grade I. Hall house. Early 15th century, built as Preceptory of the Knight's Hospitallers, according to Hasted founded in 1405 by John Culpepper. Close examination show hall to have been burnt out circa 1500. Converted into 7 labourers cottages during the 18th century and restored from semi-dereliction after last war. [For full description see list]. (10)

Origins of the preceptory of West Peckham. Charles Tipton points out that a large portion of the property known as the 'Preceptory of West Peckham' came to the Knights of St John through the agency of Elizabeth de Burgh in 1337 rather than through any act of Sir John Culpepper during the reign of Henry IV. The lands included in her grant were immediately attached to Tonbridge and Hadlow, thus becoming part of the magisterial camera. Later, for some unknown reason, the property came to be referred to simply as West Peckham and so it remained until the reign of Henry VIII.(11)

West Peckham. This is given as a preceptory of the Order of Knights Hospitallers in Monasticon Anglicanum; but Tipton (see authority 11) points out that it never was a preceptory, but formed part of the Grand Master's camera on lands granted by Elizabeth De Burgh in 1337. (12)

Duke's Place. Land at West Peckham and neighbouring parishes was granted to the Knights Hospitaller in1337, and Duke's Place may have been the residence of the receiver of their estate. This large half-timbered, L-shaped house does not go back to the 14th century, quite. Mr Parkin dates the back range to the early 15th century. After about 1500 the range towards the road, hall and solar, was rebuilt in Splendid style. (Architectural description). (13)